ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

IMESI - Impuesto Específico Interno

13:49 Dec 11, 2008
This question was closed without grading. Reason: Other

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / taxation
Spanish term or phrase: IMESI - Impuesto Específico Interno
grava la primera venta realizada por los productores e importadores de ciertos productos (cigarrillos, bebidas alcohólicas, refrescos, cosméticos, etc.) en el mercado local (Uruguay)

no estoy segura si corresponde al EXCISE TAX
Ana Baameiro


Summary of answers provided
4Excise taxliz askew
3Specific Internal TaxDolores Vázquez
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew
The Uruguayan Tax System-Chapter 6 by KPMGSgallomuniz

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specific Internal Tax


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Excise tax


Explanation:
Based on the comment from a Proz colleague in the ref. box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-12-11 14:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Market Access Database
Uruguay levies an excise tax called IMESI (Impuesto Especifico Interno, or Specific Internal Tax) on certain luxurious goods including alcoholic beverages, ...
mkaccdb.eu.int/madb_barriers/barriers_details.htm?barrier_id=970199&version=10 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
excise tax
Spanish translation: impuesto federal al consumo / tasa de aeropuerto
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

1:56am Sep 6, 2002 English term or phrase: Federal Excise Tax
listado de impuestos que se aplican a un pasaje aéreo o al uso del aeropuerto

Guillermina Canale
KudoZ activity
Questions: 121 (all closed)
Answers: 139

Argentina

impuestos nacionales/federales al consumo//al transporte aéreo// tasa de aeropuerto
Explanation:
Como bien dicen otros peers más arriba, excise taxes son los impuestos al consumo en un sentido amplio. En lo referido al transporte aéreo, son los que se calculan dentro del precio que el pasajero abona y grava el consumo del servicio de transporte aéreo, y en lo referido a los aeropuertos,en nuestro país se lo conoce como"tasa de aeropuerto" y grava el uso de las instalaciones aeroportuarias. En realidad está mal llamarlos impuestos,técnicamente y desde un punto de vista de legislación impositiva, son tasas y no impuestos.

Selected response from:

[ProZ.com member] Miguel Garcia Uriburu
Spain
Note from asker to answerer
muchas gracias!
muy preciso, como siempre
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Discussion entries: 0
This area should be used only for linguistic discussions on the question.

Automatic update in 00:



Discussion board always open.
Send me notifications about this discussion.
Show automatic refresh counter


Summary of answers provided
5 +1 impuesto federal sobre consumos específicos
[ProZ.com member] Elías Sauza
5 +1 impuestos nacionales/federales al consumo//al transporte aéreo// tasa de aeropuerto
[ProZ.com member] Miguel Garcia Uriburu
5 Impuestos federales sobre artículos de uso y consumo
Claudia Andreani
4 Impuesto Federal al Consumo
María Alejandra Funes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-12-11 14:08:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impuesto federal sobre consumos específicos


Explanation:
... de Bienes). 6. Excise Tax (Impuesto a los Consumos Específicos). 7. Inheritance Tax (Impuesto a las Sucesiones). 8. Tax on Foreign Travel (Impuesto sobre Viajes ...



Reference: http://www.natlaw.com/pubs/spbotx1.htm

[ProZ.com member] Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2974

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Lila del Cerro: Sí, en Uruguay IMESI, Impuesto Específico Interno.
1 hr
-> saludos Lila

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

9 hrs
Reference: The Uruguayan Tax System-Chapter 6 by KPMG

Reference information:
On the above mentioned report KPMG under Title E. Other Indirect Taxes:..." There are several types of goods which are subject to internal excise taxes on commodities (IMESI)...the commodities which attract higher rates are alcoholic beverages, tobacco, gasoline and fuels, lubricants, and other oil derivatives. Another indirect tax is the Tax of Contribution to the Financing of Social Security (COFIS), which is applicable to imports and sales of industrialized goods by State Agencies, companies and VAT or IMESI taxpayers (3%)"...

Example sentence(s):
  • ..."There are several types of goods which are subject to internal excise taxes on commodities (IMESI)...companies and VAT or IMESI taxpayers"...
Sgallomuniz
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish