KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

faltantes observados

English translation: those/the signatures that were observed to be missing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:faltantes observados
English translation:those/the signatures that were observed to be missing
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:39 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / síntesis ejecutiva
Spanish term or phrase: faltantes observados
En una síntesis ejecutiva se hace referencia al código de ética. Ahí se dice que "se informó al Comité Independiente de Auditoría Interna el estado actual de este proceso de firmas y los faltantes observados." Lo que entiendo por esta expresión es " los que no firmaron aún y fueron notificados de esa falta" Es corricto? Mi traducción es "The Independent Internal Audit Committee was informed of the current state of the signing process and..." Alguna idea de cómo traducir "faltantes observados"? Muchas gracias
marina06
those/the signatures that were observed to be missing
Explanation:
... the current status ...

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer. It's been very helpful! After finding out that by "los faltantes" the author meant "the forms that were missing",I've come up with yet another option: ..."forms pending signature".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4those/the signatures that were observed to be missing
Michael Powers (PhD)
4[data] observed/found to be missing
Marcelo González
1founded discrepanciesjtruzzi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those/the signatures that were observed to be missing


Explanation:
... the current status ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your answer. It's been very helpful! After finding out that by "los faltantes" the author meant "the forms that were missing",I've come up with yet another option: ..."forms pending signature".

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
founded discrepancies


Explanation:
when you say "los faltantes observados" when you're talking about Accounting, you mean the discrepancies in the accounting books between the assets and liabilities. Maybe you're familiar with the expression "Falla de caja". Also think that "firmas" in spanish means signatures but also means "company"!!! Greetings

jtruzzi
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[data] observed/found to be missing


Explanation:
I agree with Mike that "faltantes" refers to something missing. However, unless there are two typos, if what was missing were "las firmas," the author should have written "las faltantes observadas" (instead of "los...observados").

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found out that the author meant that there were forms (formularios, masculine in Spanish) pending signature... Thanks for your help