KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

DESOBLIGAR

English translation: to release


19:12 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Financial Audit of Agricultural Projects
Spanish term or phrase: DESOBLIGAR
..."En respuesta a su solicitud con el ánimo de brindar asistencia técnica, capacitación y soporte a los agricultores beneficiarios de la implementación del proyecto, la entidad, por medio de Otrosí aprueba la solicitud y DESOBLIGA el valor de $ 544.010 que equivalen a US $236.526....."
Erick Forero
English translation:to release
Explanation:
It looks like the sum is set free, or made available
Selected response from:

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Grading comment
I used "made available" as the best option...Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4release from obligation/write off
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1to release
Daniel Frisano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to release


Explanation:
It looks like the sum is set free, or made available

Daniel Frisano
Monaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FriulianFriulian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I used "made available" as the best option...Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Multitran
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
release from obligation/write off


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: yep release/free from an obligation!
11 mins
  -> Thanks Edward! Saludos de sabado...

agree  Marcelo González: I go with the first option, too.
36 mins
  -> Agreed! Thanks!

agree  Andres Pacheco
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sgallomuniz: Coincido. Saludos, Silvia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!