KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Garantía de Obligaciones (Garantías)

English translation: Performance Bond (Security)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Garantía de Obligaciones (Garantías)
English translation:Performance Bond (Security)
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

20:56 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Garantía de Obligaciones (Garantías)
I'm not sure if this would be debt guaranty or maybe a performance bond since it involves a contract?

Artículo 14. – Garantía de Obligaciones por el Banco. Por la presente, se autoriza al Banco a garantizar las obligaciones financieras de la Entidad Gubernamental Participante bajo un Contrato de Alianza “Garantía” sujeto a los términos y condiciones que determine la Junta de Directores del Banco. Las cantidades desembolsadas por el Banco bajo dichas Garantías serán repagadas anualmente mediante asignaciones presupuestarias hasta la cantidad igual al monto del pago realizado por el Banco para cumplir con el Contrato de Alianza más la cantidad razonable por servicios que el Banco haya acordado con la Entidad Participante.

El Director de la Oficina de Gerencia y Presupuesto incluirá en los presupuestos funcionales del Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico sometidos anualmente por el Gobernador a la Asamblea Legislativa, comenzando en el año fiscal siguiente a la fecha en que se realizare un desembolso bajo cualquier Garantía, las cantidades necesarias para permitirle al Banco recuperar el principal, intereses y cualquier otro cargo relacionado con las Garantías.

Many thanks in advance
jmf
United States
Performance Bond (Security)
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=Performance Bonds Secur...

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-01 21:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The National Commercial Bank - Letter of Guarantee - [ Traducir esta página ]Another type of guarantee is a Performance Bond. When a bank issues a Performance ... retention bonds, bid bonds, performance bonds, credit collateral and customs guarantees. The purpose of the letter of Guarantee is the same for all, ... Airports of K.S.A. Counter Guarantee Contract guarantees issued against the ...
www.alahli.com/personalbanking/LetterOfGuarantee.asp - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Construction Contract India,Bonds types, categories,contract ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... of bonds to choose from and each of them serves a different purpose. Bid Bonds Most often used in the construction industry, bid bonds ensure owners ... same characteristics in an applicant as a bank does when issuing a loan. ... When both a Performance Bond and Payment Bond are required, they are issued for ...
construction.indiabizclub.com/info/construction_contracts - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-02 03:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tender: London: higher education services :: PublicTenders.net ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Parent company guarantees, performance bonds, warranties and/or deposits may be .... Tender: London: technical and vocational secondary education services ...
www.publictenders.net/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file... - 110k - En caché - Páginas similares

Special PPP Secretariat - Information Notice for the Tender of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Information Notice for the Tender of Advisory Services for the ... Performance Bond, equal to 10% of the financial object of the contract, VAT excluded. ...
www.sdit.mnec.gr/en/tenders/sdit_consultants/diagonismoi/di... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

ANZ - Business - International Trade - - Managing trade risk - Bid ... - [ Traducir esta página ]online@anz Trade Services · Further trade solutions ... Bids Bonds (also known as Tender Bonds) are sought by the contracting party to provide a financial undertaking, ... Contact us and to find out more about Bid and Performance Bonds. ...
www.anz.co.nz/business/InternationalTrade/managetrade/BidPe... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-02 04:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/performance-bond

Banking Dictionary: Performance Bond
Home > Library > Business & Finance > Banking Dictionary1. Bond that calls for specific monetary payment to a beneficiary if the purchaser or maker fails to do something or acts in violation of a contract. It may be a Surety Bond purchased from an insurance company, or cash held in an Escrow account by a bank or a third party.

2. Standby Letter of Credit issued by a bank that guarantees the issuing bank will pay a third party Beneficiary in the event the bank's customer fails to meet a contractual obligation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 days (2009-03-31 20:54:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much jmf.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Performance Bond (Security)
Taña Dalglish
4Liabilities' GuaranteeGabriela E Ascencio Z
4Secured debt obligationLidia D


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secured debt obligation


Explanation:
Performance bond : This term certainly refers to a contract, although it involves construction-related agreements, whereby a Performance Bond guarantees the faithful ***performance of the contract*** and payment (payment bond) of ***materials and labor*** by the contractor to all subcontractors and material suppliers.
Note that both the performance and the payment bonds are construction industry related.

http://www.bryantsuretybonds.com/Surety_Bonds/Contract_Bonds...

Lidia D
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liabilities' Guarantee


Explanation:
"Bank liabilities guarantee" in Global Economic Prospects and the Developing Countries 1998-99. World Bank.



Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Performance Bond (Security)


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=Performance Bonds Secur...

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-01 21:12:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The National Commercial Bank - Letter of Guarantee - [ Traducir esta página ]Another type of guarantee is a Performance Bond. When a bank issues a Performance ... retention bonds, bid bonds, performance bonds, credit collateral and customs guarantees. The purpose of the letter of Guarantee is the same for all, ... Airports of K.S.A. Counter Guarantee Contract guarantees issued against the ...
www.alahli.com/personalbanking/LetterOfGuarantee.asp - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
Construction Contract India,Bonds types, categories,contract ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... of bonds to choose from and each of them serves a different purpose. Bid Bonds Most often used in the construction industry, bid bonds ensure owners ... same characteristics in an applicant as a bank does when issuing a loan. ... When both a Performance Bond and Payment Bond are required, they are issued for ...
construction.indiabizclub.com/info/construction_contracts - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-02 03:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tender: London: higher education services :: PublicTenders.net ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Parent company guarantees, performance bonds, warranties and/or deposits may be .... Tender: London: technical and vocational secondary education services ...
www.publictenders.net/modules.php?op=modload&name=News&file... - 110k - En caché - Páginas similares

Special PPP Secretariat - Information Notice for the Tender of ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Information Notice for the Tender of Advisory Services for the ... Performance Bond, equal to 10% of the financial object of the contract, VAT excluded. ...
www.sdit.mnec.gr/en/tenders/sdit_consultants/diagonismoi/di... - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

ANZ - Business - International Trade - - Managing trade risk - Bid ... - [ Traducir esta página ]online@anz Trade Services · Further trade solutions ... Bids Bonds (also known as Tender Bonds) are sought by the contracting party to provide a financial undertaking, ... Contact us and to find out more about Bid and Performance Bonds. ...
www.anz.co.nz/business/InternationalTrade/managetrade/BidPe... - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2009-02-02 04:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/topic/performance-bond

Banking Dictionary: Performance Bond
Home > Library > Business & Finance > Banking Dictionary1. Bond that calls for specific monetary payment to a beneficiary if the purchaser or maker fails to do something or acts in violation of a contract. It may be a Surety Bond purchased from an insurance company, or cash held in an Escrow account by a bank or a third party.

2. Standby Letter of Credit issued by a bank that guarantees the issuing bank will pay a third party Beneficiary in the event the bank's customer fails to meet a contractual obligation


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 days (2009-03-31 20:54:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much jmf.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Christine. Un abrazo.