KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

se deflactará

English translation: shall be reduced by the rate of inflation /[each total] shall be deflated/adjusted minus inflation to [DATE]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se deflactará
English translation:shall be reduced by the rate of inflation /[each total] shall be deflated/adjusted minus inflation to [DATE]
Entered by: sarahca

21:04 Feb 4, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se deflactará
Can anyone confirm whether this means "discounted at the rate of inflation" in this context:

"Para cada uno de los meses de Prestación del Servicio se multiplicarán los Cargos Fijos cotizados en Dólares/kW-Mes, por la suma de i) la Capacidad Neta más ii) el Flujo de Vapor , y **se deflactará** cada uno de los resultados a la fecha de Y"

Thanks!
sarahca
United Kingdom
[each total] shall be deflated/adjusted minus inflation to [DATE]
Explanation:
http://www.dolarpeso.com/diccionario_financiero/diccionario....
DEFLACTAR
Descontar el efecto de la inflación sobre una determinada cotización o precio.

Según Collins bilingual, es Deflactar traduce como"deflate" y se usa en el Cono Sur.

deflate

de·flate [də fláyt]
(past de·flat·ed, past participle de·flat·ed, present participle de·flat·ing, 3rd person present singular de·flates)
verb
1. vti let air out: to let out or lose air or gas from an inflatable object with the result that it shrinks or collapses
2. vt make somebody less confident: to destroy somebody’s confidence, or make somebody less self-assured or conceited
3. vt destroy theory: to show that a theory or argument is wrong
4. vt economics cause deflation: to bring about deflation in the economy or the money supply


[Late 19th century. Coined from de- + inflate .]


-de·fla·tor, noun
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Selected response from:

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks all, this is has the same meaning to what I actually put - see glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1[each total] shall be deflated/adjusted minus inflation to [DATE]
Nelida Kreer
4shall be reduced to the rate of inflation at XXX
Edward Tully


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be reduced to the rate of inflation at XXX


Explanation:
given the context, I think this fits...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[each total] shall be deflated/adjusted minus inflation to [DATE]


Explanation:
http://www.dolarpeso.com/diccionario_financiero/diccionario....
DEFLACTAR
Descontar el efecto de la inflación sobre una determinada cotización o precio.

Según Collins bilingual, es Deflactar traduce como"deflate" y se usa en el Cono Sur.

deflate

de·flate [də fláyt]
(past de·flat·ed, past participle de·flat·ed, present participle de·flat·ing, 3rd person present singular de·flates)
verb
1. vti let air out: to let out or lose air or gas from an inflatable object with the result that it shrinks or collapses
2. vt make somebody less confident: to destroy somebody’s confidence, or make somebody less self-assured or conceited
3. vt destroy theory: to show that a theory or argument is wrong
4. vt economics cause deflation: to bring about deflation in the economy or the money supply


[Late 19th century. Coined from de- + inflate .]


-de·fla·tor, noun
Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks all, this is has the same meaning to what I actually put - see glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Padilla
3 days1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Carolina!