KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

auditor dirimente

English translation: Deciding Auditor /Auditor with the final decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auditor dirimente
English translation:Deciding Auditor /Auditor with the final decision
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

16:49 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: auditor dirimente
The auditor who compiles a company's information and issues a report, I'm assuming to resolve a conflict, in this case.

What do we call this in English?

TIA!
Sherry Godfrey
Deciding Auditor /Auditor with the final decision (the casting vote)
Explanation:
Some thoughts.

Interlingua English Dictionary a {prep} 1. to (a point in space or ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... sense of hearing auditor {n} auditor, hearer, listener auditori {adj} ...... determinant determinar {v} to determine (1. to be the deciding factor in ..... impedimento dirimente [Law] diriment impediment dirimer {v} to annul, ...
us.share.geocities.com/mikelonestar/ied.txt - Páginas similares

I am not sure whether there is a set phrase.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-11 19:06:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much Sherry. Un abrazo.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! In the end I went with "deciding auditor". (They also had "asesor dirimente" which I translated as "deciding assessor".)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lead auditorxxxGchaho1
4final report auditor
Nelida Kreer
3Deciding Auditor /Auditor with the final decision (the casting vote)
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead auditor


Explanation:
I asked my husband. He is an accountant and works for a big accounting firm. He mentioned in some countries by law, there are two auditors performing the audit and the one that signs the report would be referred to as "lead auditor" Hope this helps!

xxxGchaho1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final report auditor


Explanation:

http://www.girlscoutsindiana.org/membership/Cookie_Secure/wh...
final report auditor

http://calidadsaludlima.files.wordpress.com/2008/11/directiv...
El Informe de Auditoría Dirimente es definitivo, debe cumplir
los “Requisitos de Calidad del Informe de Auditoría de Caso”,
de lo contrario el Comité de Auditoría Dirimente que lo elaboró
debe mejorarlo.



Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Deciding Auditor /Auditor with the final decision (the casting vote)


Explanation:
Some thoughts.

Interlingua English Dictionary a {prep} 1. to (a point in space or ... - [ Traducir esta página ]... sense of hearing auditor {n} auditor, hearer, listener auditori {adj} ...... determinant determinar {v} to determine (1. to be the deciding factor in ..... impedimento dirimente [Law] diriment impediment dirimer {v} to annul, ...
us.share.geocities.com/mikelonestar/ied.txt - Páginas similares

I am not sure whether there is a set phrase.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2009-02-11 19:06:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you so much Sherry. Un abrazo.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 183
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! In the end I went with "deciding auditor". (They also had "asesor dirimente" which I translated as "deciding assessor".)