KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

renta de situación

English translation: proximity rent


14:45 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: renta de situación
Renta de situación. Se hace referencia a los beneficios económicos que se derivan para una zona de la proximidad con otra zona con mayor nivel de renta y bienestar.

Los mecanismos por los que se materializa esta renta de situación son a través de:

Intercambios de bienes y servicios
Inversiones
Movilidad del trabajo
Ejemplos: la renta de situación de España en los sesenta y setenta respecto a Europa, favoreciendo .as exportaciones, la asimilación de tecnología, las inversiones extranjeras y la emigración de los excedentes de mano de obra a los principales países de Europa.

Tiene sus orígenes en la Renta de situación ricardiana (Ricardo): referida a la renta del suelo agrícola, como aquella parte del valor de un suelo céntrico y productivo que está por encima del precio del suelo disponible para la expansión debido a que los nuevos terrenos son menos productivos que los que ya se explotaban con anterioridad
http://www.euroresidentes.com/empresa_empresas/diccionario_d...

This question has been asked before, but I do not think any of the answers are correct. If you want to have a look, it is here:

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/1...

location/situation based income??? Or is there a set term?

Many thanks
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:proximity rent
Explanation:
They are referring to David Ricardo's differential rent theoryn (which by the way is not accepted as valid), so in English it is the differential not "situación", so I don´t really know why they translated it that way.

Having said that I think the closest term would be proximity rent.
Selected response from:

Alex Lago
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you to all. I thought this would be easy and that there would be consensus. I found evidence that renta de situacion is used to refer to differential rent, so I went with the latter. However, if the author doesn't like it, I'll let you know what he prefers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Location value
RichardDeegan
4income position
Michael Powers (PhD)
3location gainpatinba
3situational rent
Patricia Rosas
3spatial rent / pure economic rent
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3proximity rent
Alex Lago


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income position


Explanation:
It sounds like this is the concept.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spatial rent / pure economic rent


Explanation:
RENTA DE SITUACIÓN
Renta diferencial derivada de la particular localización de un activo. Spatial rent.


http://www.economia48.com/spa/d/renta-de-situacion/renta-de-...


Renta de situaciónEi: spatial rent, pure economic rent. ... p.e.: España disfruta de una alta renta de situación por su contigüidad a los países más prósperos de Europa ...
www.reunificacion-deudas.es/glosario/Renta-de-situacion-347... - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
situational rent


Explanation:
First, it neutralizes the leaders' will to mobilize the integrated community, which is now happy enough to enjoy its "situational rent" within the state's ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0847698955

This .pdf has has a good explanation, but I can't cut and paste it in in here because it's old and I don't know how to create a tiny url since clicking the link opens the file:

benefit from this situational rent, and this will. continue in the NATO framework, whether or. not Turkey enters the Customs Union. ...
www.institutkurde.org/en/publications/bulletins/pdf/special...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2009-02-11 15:11:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the discussion in the .pdf is on p. 19 ...

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proximity rent


Explanation:
They are referring to David Ricardo's differential rent theoryn (which by the way is not accepted as valid), so in English it is the differential not "situación", so I don´t really know why they translated it that way.

Having said that I think the closest term would be proximity rent.

Alex Lago
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you to all. I thought this would be easy and that there would be consensus. I found evidence that renta de situacion is used to refer to differential rent, so I went with the latter. However, if the author doesn't like it, I'll let you know what he prefers.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Location value


Explanation:
This would be the term most appropriate in a Ricardo context, considering his concern regarding the increased use of land via the placing of "marginal" land into income production as resulting in more income going to the landlords (unlike farmers or workers, landlords do nothing to produce income).


    Reference: http://timworstall.com/2009/01/02/ricardo-on-rent/
RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location gain


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1136