KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

liquidacion y cruce

English translation: settlement (date) and trade (date)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liquidacion y cruce
English translation:settlement (date) and trade (date)
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

14:48 Feb 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: liquidacion y cruce
The term occurs in a glossary of the terms to be used in a contract. The subject is a trusteeship agreement in Mexico and the entry is as follows: "'Fecha de Emisión'significael día en que se lleve a cabo la liquidación y cruce de los Certificados Bursatiles en la Bolsa Mexicana de Valores".
Thomas Ochiltree
settlement (date) and trade (date)
Explanation:
In this context, "(fecha de) cruce" means the date when the certificates where traded.

You can check the following prospectus.
Selected response from:

Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Grading comment
All the answers are tempting, but this seems perhaps to fit my contex5t best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5settlement (date) and trade (date)Gabriela E Ascencio Z
4calculation and offsettingpatinba
4settlement and matching
patri_2911
4liquidation, cancellation and re-issue
James Arthur Williamson


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquidation, cancellation and re-issue


Explanation:
When a share's ownership changes, the transfer agent cancels the stock certificate of the seller and makes a new stock certificate for the buyer.


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/transferprocedures.asp
James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settlement and matching


Explanation:
I understand: the date on which they are paid and compared with other securities or certificates.



patri_2911
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculation and offsetting


Explanation:
.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1132

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settlement (date) and trade (date)


Explanation:
In this context, "(fecha de) cruce" means the date when the certificates where traded.

You can check the following prospectus.


    Reference: http://stivconsulta.cnbv.gob.mx/ArchivosStivC/T1681E0269/A16...
Gabriela E Ascencio Z
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
All the answers are tempting, but this seems perhaps to fit my contex5t best