KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Administrador solidario vs administrador conjunto

English translation: joint and several administrator (or sole administrator) vs joint administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Administrador solidario vs administrador conjunto
English translation:joint and several administrator (or sole administrator) vs joint administrator
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:17 Feb 14, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Shareholder's Meeting
Spanish term or phrase: Administrador solidario vs administrador conjunto
I can't find the difference between both terms. It seems that both of them are translated as "joint administrator". Am I right?

Thanks!!!
Nuria Navarro
Spain
joint and several administrator (or sole administrator) vs joint administrator
Explanation:


Administrador solidario: Joint and several administrator (may act independently)
Administrador conjunto o mancomunado: Joint Administrator ( must act jointly)



[PDF] GLOSARIO ESPAÑOL/INGLES INFORMACION PARA ACCIONISTAS E INVERSORESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Administrador Mancomunado. Joint Director / Administrator (must act jointly). Administrador Solidario. Joint and Several Director / Administrator (may ...
www.iberdrola.es/webibd/gc/prod/es/doc/Glosario.pdf - Páginas similares


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=803239
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5joint and several director vs. joint directorRebecca Jowers
4 +1Supportive Administration vs Joint Administrator
Cesar Serrano
4joint and several administrator (or sole administrator) vs joint administrator
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supportive Administration vs Joint Administrator


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-14 10:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry..that would be *Supportive Administrator vs Joint Administrator*


    Reference: http://courseweb.unt.edu/gknezek/05spring/6220/studentppts/A...
    Reference: http://en.forums.wordpress.com/topic/joint-administrator
Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: I would say "Support Administrator vs..." :)
36 mins
  -> Thanks James! Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint and several administrator (or sole administrator) vs joint administrator


Explanation:


Administrador solidario: Joint and several administrator (may act independently)
Administrador conjunto o mancomunado: Joint Administrator ( must act jointly)



[PDF] GLOSARIO ESPAÑOL/INGLES INFORMACION PARA ACCIONISTAS E INVERSORESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Administrador Mancomunado. Joint Director / Administrator (must act jointly). Administrador Solidario. Joint and Several Director / Administrator (may ...
www.iberdrola.es/webibd/gc/prod/es/doc/Glosario.pdf - Páginas similares


http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=803239

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana V. Lamas
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Roxana

disagree  MelanyDP: "Sole Administrator" is "Administrador Único".
2761 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
joint and several director vs. joint director


Explanation:
This question has been answered several times on Proz. First, it must be underscored that in the context of company law, "administrador" is "director", not "administrator". (This is a typical "false friend"--As Thomas West points out in his "Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business", "administrador" is "board member" or "director", depending on the context.)

The DLA Piper law firm in Madrid has published a brochure entitled "10 FAQs--Acquiring a Business in Spain," which explains the different management structures existing in Spanish companies. I am copying the pertinent part below, but if you would like a copy of the whole article, I would gladly send it to you in a pdf file:

"There are several options for the management structure
of both SAs (Sociedades Anónimas) and SLs (Sociedades de Responsabilidad Limitada), each of which is mutually
exclusive:

1) Sole Director or "Administrador Unico". This is often
the preferred structure where important decisions
need to be taken relatively quickly and easily, and
where a trusted individual is available in Spain; or

2) Joint Directors or "Administradores
Mancomunados/Conjuntos" (directors who may only act
jointly). This may be appropriate where unanimity of
decision-making is required; or

3) Joint and Several Directors or "Administradores
Solidarios" (two or more directors who may take
decisions either jointly or severally); or

4) Board of Directors or "Consejo de
Administración" (not less than three directors), jointly
voting on the relevant resolutions. In this case, a
company secretary must also be appointed. Board
resolutions may be adopted in writing. Meetings may
be held by means of telecommunication methods."

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/business_commer...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law:_patents_tr...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/122...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1267 days
  -> Gracias Lavinia

agree  Karen Chalmers: A bit late, but this is a really helpful contribution!
1549 days
  -> Thanks, glad you found this useful

agree  sarahca: Agree with Karen, this answer is very helpful and should have got the points.
1683 days
  -> Thanks sarahca

agree  MelanyDP: Agree! I think this is the best option. "Sole Administrator or Director" is "Administrador Único".
2760 days
  -> Thanks. "Sole director" (not "sole administrator")--"administrador" and "administrator" are "false friends"

agree  philgoddard
3067 days
  -> Thanks, Phil