KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

ampliación de capital liberada

English translation: bonus issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ampliación de capital liberada
English translation:bonus issue
Entered by: Simon Bruni

19:53 Feb 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ampliación de capital liberada
Hello. From a list of types of capital increase:

"-ampliaciones de capital liberadas total o parcialmente (con cargo a reservas)"

Thanks for your help :)
Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
bonus issue/
Explanation:
or "scrip issue"
Selected response from:

John Rynne
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bonus issue/
John Rynne
5increase in freed up capital
bigedsenior
4(totally or partially) issued capital increase(s)
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increase in freed up capital


Explanation:
#
Sep 5, 2006 ... At machinery producer Caterpillar Inc., an 8% reduction in working-capital needs freed up about $2.4 billion in cash last year. ...
www.metrics2.com/blog/2006/09/05/1000_of_the_biggest_us_com... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
#
KPMG in Canada | Unlocking working capital
Every dollar unnecessarily locked up in working capital weighs down performance. Once unlocked, however, these dollars are freed up for investment and value ...
www.kpmg.ca/en/services/enterprise/issuesGrowthWorkingCapit...

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi bigedsenior, and thanks for your help. However, the 'liberada' must refer to the increase, not the capital, since capital is masculine in Spanish.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bonus issue/


Explanation:
or "scrip issue"


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/b/bonusissue.asp
    Reference: http://moneyterms.co.uk/scrip-issue/
John Rynne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 461
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(totally or partially) issued capital increase(s)


Explanation:
Tom West. Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589