KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Comodin de sucursal

English translation: floater


05:49 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Bank expression
Spanish term or phrase: Comodin de sucursal
The translation is a CV and Comodin de Sucursal is a job description the guy used to fill
Isabel Arechiga
Mexico
English translation:floater
Explanation:
4. floater - an employee who is reassigned from job to job as needed. employee - a worker who is hired to perform a job. 5. floater - a voter who votes ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/floater
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you for your reponse!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1floater
bigedsenior
4floater employee for branches
argosys


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floater


Explanation:
4. floater - an employee who is reassigned from job to job as needed. employee - a worker who is hired to perform a job. 5. floater - a voter who votes ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/floater

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
Thank you for your reponse!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floater employee for branches


Explanation:
I have seen this business practice quite often, as an alternative to hiring temporary workers who may have limited skills.
Note the following excerpts from websites:

Floater concept alleviates campus workload
As far as the College of Engineering is concerned, administrative systems expert Cheryl Fanning is a jewel, honed, polished and ready to shine in any setting among its departments.

She is the college's first designated "administrative floater," trained to handle at a minute's notice high-level transactions for the campus online financial information system, DaFIS, as well as the Payroll Personnel System.

Although other departments have had cross-trained support staff, Fanning's high-level expertise at the "blank" assistant III level represents a new concept at UC Davis to improve workload.
http://www.dateline.ucdavis.edu/dl_detail.lasso?id=7470

B. Using Campus Temporary Employment Services
Individuals employed in temporary employment pools will generally be appointed to a floater position (with the exception of AFSCME represented titles.)

A floater appointment is reserved for use in temporary employment pools, established at any percent of full time up to 18 or 24 months depending upon collective bargaining unit agreement.

An employee in a floater appointment is not a career, casual-restricted, academic, limited appointment, or per diem employee.

An employee with a floater appointment is "at will" and may be released from the temporary employment pool without just cause.

If an individual in a floater appointment has a break in service for a period of 120 consecutive calendar days, that individual may be re-hired into a new floater appointment.

A department may request a floater who is in the CTES employment pool, however, floaters will be assigned by CTES based on their availability and qualifications.
http://www.policies.uci.edu/adm/procs/300/300-12.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-02-26 03:14:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Isabel, I don't mind at all that you clicked on the wrong button. I have to give credit to bigedsenior for finding the key term in the first place.
Cheers.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry I meant to choose your answer but I pressed the wrong button! Thank you very much for your answer