KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

con cargo a beneficios del ejercicio

English translation: charged against the financial/fiscal/year/period/profits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con cargo a beneficios del ejercicio
English translation:charged against the financial/fiscal/year/period/profits
Entered by: jimdaniell

20:31 Feb 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: con cargo a beneficios del ejercicio
Context: "La propuesta de aplicación del resultado del ejercicio (beneficio de 31.736 miles de euros) formulada por los Administradores de la Sociedad Dominante y que se someterá a la aprobación de su Accionista Único consiste en pagar, con cargo a beneficios del ejercicio, un dividendo de 0,71 euros por acción".

Many thanks!
jimdaniell
Spain
charged against the financial/fiscal/year/period/profits
Explanation:
See the AVH Financial, pages 81, "cargar en cuenta" and 927, "ejercicio económico". Also J.C. del Pozo's Financial Dictionary, pages 861, "ejercicio" and 772, "con cargo a".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-23 20:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least for Spain, "beneficios" are "profits", same as "ganancias" elsewhere. The term "beneficios" is, as far as I know, only used in Spain. "Earnings" here in Spain are "ingresos", same as "income". IMHO.
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2charged against the financial/fiscal/year/period/profits
MikeGarcia
5charged to current earnings
Marian Greenfield
5 -1with a charge to income of the year
Richard Cadena
3payment of a dividend against profits for the yearpatinba


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payment of a dividend against profits for the year


Explanation:
or earnings

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1136

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charged to current earnings


Explanation:
beneficios del ejercicio = fiscal year earnings = current earnings

Income Tax Procedure - Google Books Resultby Robert Hiester Montgomery - 1919 - Income tax
... TO PRIOR YEARS ARE REQUIRED TO BE CHARGED TO CURRENT EARNINGS. ... be no reduction in invested capital so far as this dividend payment is concerned. ...
books.google.com/books?id=C-tDAAAAIAAJ...
[DOC] FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDSFile Format: Microsoft Word
... value should be charged to current earnings, as impairment loss of the asset. ..... on dividend payment (other than capital reserve and legal reserve); ...
www.kfb.or.kr/kfb_eng/file/06_15_Financial Accounting Stand... - Similar pages
SEC Info - First Indiana Corp - 10-K - For 12/31/98 - EX-13... beginning with the first quarterly dividend payment on March 16, 1999. ...... immaterial and are charged to current earnings as an adjustment to the ...
www.secinfo.com/dX359.6c.c.htm - 361k - Cached - Similar pages
SEC Info - Fidelity D & D Bancorp Inc - 10-K - For 12/31/02... value falls below cost, the difference is charged to current earnings. .... After the March 10, 2003 dividend payment date, 12432 shares of treasury ...
www.secinfo.com/dV1Eg.28.htm - 434k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.secinfo.com »

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charged against the financial/fiscal/year/period/profits


Explanation:
See the AVH Financial, pages 81, "cargar en cuenta" and 927, "ejercicio económico". Also J.C. del Pozo's Financial Dictionary, pages 861, "ejercicio" and 772, "con cargo a".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-02-23 20:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At least for Spain, "beneficios" are "profits", same as "ganancias" elsewhere. The term "beneficios" is, as far as I know, only used in Spain. "Earnings" here in Spain are "ingresos", same as "income". IMHO.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alex.

agree  Rosa Paredes
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
with a charge to income of the year


Explanation:
This would be "con cargo a resultados del año" in the Spanish of Mexico.

Hope this helps.

20 years of experience with Mexico City based member firms of international top four and second tier CPA firms.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Lago: beneficios is not income, income is ingresos
2 hrs