KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Atención de recibos en descubierto

English translation: Overdraft Honor Service


03:03 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Atención de recibos en descubierto
Does this mean "Bill overdraft warning"?

This is part of a bank advertisement which says that employees that have direct deposit can enjoy advantages such as:

Atencion de recibos en descubierto. Hasta el 50% del importe de la nomina.
srmoreno
English translation:Overdraft Honor Service
Explanation:
http://www.suttonbank.com/personal/other-services/overdraft-...

Check this page! Good luck :)
Selected response from:

Marta Gómez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Overdraft Honor ServiceMarta Gómez
5Overdraft coverage
Lussiana
4honouring (salary) payment deposits/payslips/vouchers on an overdraft basis up to 50 % of the.......
MikeGarcia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Overdraft Honor Service


Explanation:
http://www.suttonbank.com/personal/other-services/overdraft-...

Check this page! Good luck :)


    Reference: http://www.suttonbank.com/personal/other-services/overdraft-...
Marta Gómez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honouring (salary) payment deposits/payslips/vouchers on an overdraft basis up to 50 % of the.......


Explanation:
What this means is that the client collects his salary (nómina) directly by a credit into his account, and the Bank is willing to extend a temporary overdraft facility up to 50 % of it.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Overdraft coverage


Explanation:
Provision of overdraft services

Lussiana
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian