KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

no domiciliado

English translation: Non-resident (withholding from non-residents)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no domiciliado
English translation:Non-resident (withholding from non-residents)
Entered by: RichardDeegan

12:57 Feb 24, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Taxes
Spanish term or phrase: no domiciliado
Contexto: es una lista de los tributos aplicables a una compañía minera.

*****************
Tributo

IGV. OPER. INT. – CTA. PROPIA
IGV. LIQUI COMPRA- RETENCIONES
IGV-REG.PROVEEDOR.-RETENCIONES
**IGV-SERV.PREST.NO DOMICILIADOS**
RENTA-2DA.CATEG.-RETENCIONES
RENTA-3RA.CATEGOR.-CTA.PROPIA
RENTA-3RA.CATEGOR.-IMPTO.MIN.
RENTA- DISTRIBUCIÓN DIVIDENDOS
IMP. TEMPORAL A LOS ACTIV.NETOS
RETENC. RTA. LIQUIDAC. COMPRAS
RENTA 4TA. CATEG. RETENCIONES
RENTA 5TA. CATEG. RETENCIONES
**RENTA- NO DOMIC.-RETENCIONES**
ESSALUD SEG REGULAR TRABAJADOR
SNP – LEY 19990
REGALÍAS MINERAS – LEY 28258

***************************************

Could it be just "non-domiciled"? Please help me.
Jorge Gonza
Non-resident (withholding from non-residents)
Explanation:
This is appropriate for the terminology used by SUNAT in Peru. There are speeial withholding requirements for payment to non-residents / non-resident entities (i.e.: not domiciled in Peru)
Selected response from:

RichardDeegan
Grading comment
Thank you. This is best as a noun. Non-domiciled is OK as an adjective, I guess. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1non payable by direct debit/
MikeGarcia
4 +1Non-resident (withholding from non-residents)
RichardDeegan
4non domiciledteresa quimper
3non-domiciledCaroline Devitt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non payable by direct debit/


Explanation:
En España, "domicliar" un pago significa autorizar a que se debite/adeude directamente una cuenta bancaria. También puedes usar, pero me parece algo largo para una lista como la tuya, "standing order at a bank". Te remito al Alcarz Varó Hughes Financiero, p´´g 917, "domiciliación", "domiciliación bancaria".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-24 13:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:"domiciliar". "pág." "Alcaraz".

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lussiana
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lussiana.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non-resident (withholding from non-residents)


Explanation:
This is appropriate for the terminology used by SUNAT in Peru. There are speeial withholding requirements for payment to non-residents / non-resident entities (i.e.: not domiciled in Peru)

RichardDeegan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you. This is best as a noun. Non-domiciled is OK as an adjective, I guess. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Direct hit (as always). Saludos.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Niki :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-domiciled


Explanation:
Yes, Jorge, I think it's non-domiciled, but I'd need more context to be sure if it's correct in this case. Maybe someone with more experience in this area could tell me if I'm right or wrong.

Caroline Devitt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non domiciled


Explanation:
Term used in Peru for tax purposes. Domiciled is the person who has lived in the country six full months before the commencement of the tax year (Jan. 1st). Non domiciled persons pay much higher taxes than domiciled because they are not allowed any deductions.

teresa quimper
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8