ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

lámina

English translation: certificate (of time deposit)

17:54 Aug 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lámina
Hola:
En un extracto bancario me aparece el concepto "lámina de ahorro a plazo". Me suena a chino, yo llevo 10 años viviendo fuera de España y no sé qué diferencia puede haber entre una "lámina" y una "libreta" de ahorros. ¿Alguien me lo puede explicar y ayudar con la traducción? Gracias.
Jesús Marín Mateos
English translation:certificate (of time deposit)
Explanation:

"Ahorro a plazo" is a time deposit, not a simple savings account deposit, and normally, as far as I know, you are not issued a savings passbook. It means that the deposit is held for a fixed term, say one year, with a stipulated interest rate.

The bank issues the depositor a a single-sheet certificate of time deposit which is your contract with the bank.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

argosys
Grading comment
Tahnks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4certificate (of time deposit)
argosys
1presentation slide
andres-larsen


  

Answers


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
diapositiva / lámina de presentación
presentation slide


Explanation:
PowerPoint ***presentation slide*** on term deposits

fuentes:

Deja una impresión con presentación interactiva a través de ... 2 May 2008 ... Leave an Impression with Interactive ***Presentation Slides*** via ZoomIt V1.8 Deja una impresión con presentación interactiva a través de ...
www.tipandtrick.net/...presentation-slides.../es/ -

Cómo crear transiciones de diapositivas para presentaciones ... 9 Nov 2007 ... Select the first slide in your presentation from the Slides pane. Seleccione la primera diapositiva en su presentación de diapositivas el panel. ... haga clic en Aplicar a todas las láminas si quiere a todos, ...
www.simplehelp.net/...slide...presentations.../es/ -

Papiro Digital: Consejos para una buena presentación En Power Point se puede poner el modo Slide Sorter view ( en donde se muestran todas las láminas en la pantalla), para poder observar la secuencia lógica de ...
sirfreakthemighty.wikidot.com/tips:presentacion -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate (of time deposit)


Explanation:

"Ahorro a plazo" is a time deposit, not a simple savings account deposit, and normally, as far as I know, you are not issued a savings passbook. It means that the deposit is held for a fixed term, say one year, with a stipulated interest rate.

The bank issues the depositor a a single-sheet certificate of time deposit which is your contract with the bank.

Hope this helps.

argosys
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Tahnks.