KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

remesa

English translation: remittance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remesa
English translation:remittance
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

16:55 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: remesa
remittance?
Eg:
Cuando usted crea una remesa, esta se puede enviar de manera puntual, es decir, hacer un único envío para la fecha que usted indique.

When you create a remittance, it can be one-off, i.e. it is sent once only on the date you select.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
remittance
Explanation:
if sending money.

Makes sense, since there are two options: one-off or standing order.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Very useful
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5remittance
Parrot
5 +1lot/ batch
mónica alfonso
5shipment (order)
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lot/ batch


Explanation:
In this context, lot seems more appropriate.
HTH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipment (order)


Explanation:
which is basically another way of saying remittance.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remittance


Explanation:
if sending money.

Makes sense, since there are two options: one-off or standing order.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. Very useful
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: true, ture... I didn't see the banking context.
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Nikki Graham
7 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli
46 mins

agree  Refugio: Makes sense and is etymologically grounded.
1 hr