ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

pasivos/pasivo circulante

English translation: liabilities/current liabilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasivos/pasivo circulante
English translation:liabilities/current liabilities
Entered by: xxxcw010

15:54 Aug 19, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pasivos/pasivo circulante
pasivo circulante. tiene que ver con una hoja de balance general de una empresa chilena. sugerencias pfv.
xxxcw010
liabilities/current liabilities
Explanation:
circulante is used as an adjective in this case and it means current.
examples:
current assets
current liabilities

Hope this helps
In my 21st year of translating almost exclusively for international accounting firms in Mexico City


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-08-19 16:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples of "circulante"
cuentas por cobrar circulantes - current receivables
porción circulante de deuda alargo plazo - current portion of long-term debt
razón circulante - current ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-08-19 16:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "circulante" often appears by itself as a noun at the top of both the left and right hand columns of a balance sheet. If it appears on the left hand side, it means "current assets" because assets are listed on the left hand side of the balance sheet. If it appears on the right hand side, it means "current liabilities" because liabilities are listed on the right hand side of the balance sheet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-08-19 16:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Circulante" and "Corriente" are synonyms in this particular context.
Activo circulante in Mexico is Activo corriente in South America, and pasivo circulante in Mexico is pasivo corriente in South America.
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5liabilities/current liabilities
Richard Cadena
5liabilities/floating liabilities
Multitran
4 +1liabilities (current liabilities)
ELIZABETH OROZC
4circulating liabilities
solejnicz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
liabilities (current liabilities)


Explanation:
-

ELIZABETH OROZC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  solejnicz: "Current" seems to be rather the translation of "pasivo corriente"
2 mins

agree  Enrique Huber
1 hr
  -> Thanks Enrique!

neutral  philgoddard: Sorry, Elizabeth, Richard beat you by one minute!
1 hr
  -> Right! Thanks!

neutral  argosys: "Pasivo corriente," not "passivo circulante," is the term in Spanish. But "activo circulante" is okay.
4 days
  -> ¿What? No entendí. Pero mi misma respuesta fue la seleccionada de Richard. No entiendo lo de neutral???

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circulating liabilities


Explanation:
pasivo = liabilities
circulante - circulating



Example sentence(s):
  • Private and public circulating liabilities

    Reference: http://ideas.repec.org/p/fip/fedlwp/2000-012.html
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liabilities/floating liabilities


Explanation:
Mi opción.

Multitran
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
liabilities/current liabilities


Explanation:
circulante is used as an adjective in this case and it means current.
examples:
current assets
current liabilities

Hope this helps
In my 21st year of translating almost exclusively for international accounting firms in Mexico City


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-08-19 16:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More examples of "circulante"
cuentas por cobrar circulantes - current receivables
porción circulante de deuda alargo plazo - current portion of long-term debt
razón circulante - current ratio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-08-19 16:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "circulante" often appears by itself as a noun at the top of both the left and right hand columns of a balance sheet. If it appears on the left hand side, it means "current assets" because assets are listed on the left hand side of the balance sheet. If it appears on the right hand side, it means "current liabilities" because liabilities are listed on the right hand side of the balance sheet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2009-08-19 16:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Circulante" and "Corriente" are synonyms in this particular context.
Activo circulante in Mexico is Activo corriente in South America, and pasivo circulante in Mexico is pasivo corriente in South America.


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
    Reference: http://imcp.org.mx
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey: Yes, not sure if "working capital liabilities" is also an option.
1 min
  -> No, this would not work on a balance sheet. Gracias y saludos, Richard

neutral  solejnicz: This seems to be rather the translation of "pasivo corriente"
2 mins
  -> "Corriente" is the word used to mean "current" in other Spanish speaking countries, particularly South America. "Circulante" is the common term used in Mexico. Gracias y saludos, Richard

agree  cmwilliams
3 mins
  -> Thank you, CM. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  MikeGarcia: Magistral, Master Richard!! Qué lloren los que no entienden lo que usted, con prístina claridad, ha explicado más arriba...sí lo habré visto analizando balances!!
13 mins
  -> Muchismas gracias, Don Miguel. Pues ya son más de 20 años trabajando con los despachos de contadores en forma casi exclusiva. Te mando un abrazo desde México, Richard.

agree  Edward Tully: spot on!
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Edward. Saludos from Mexico, Richard.

agree  philgoddard: I'm just agreeing because (a) your answer is right and (b) you have such interesting ways of saying thank you!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil. Lots of saludos from Mexico City, Richard.