ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

CDT (Colombian Spanish)

English translation: CDT = Term Deposit Certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CDT = Certificado de depósito a término (Colombia)
English translation:CDT = Term Deposit Certificate
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

12:37 Sep 5, 2009
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2009-09-08 14:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank forms
Spanish term or phrase: CDT (Colombian Spanish)
On the same form, same subheading "Productos Solicitados", the next line reads: "CDT Leasing". TIA for your help.
María T. Vargas
Spain
CDT = Certificado de depósito a término = Term Deposit Certificate
Explanation:
Una posibilidad:

http://www.gobiernoenlinea.gov.co/tramite.aspx?traID=3635
Solicitud de endoso de un certificado de depósito a término - CDT

Gobierno en Línea | Portal del Estado Colombiano | Información ...Certificado de depósito a término - CDT (título valor). -Original. Formulario diligenciado. Solicitud de servicios bancarios debidamente diligenciado, ...
www.gobiernoenlinea.gov.co/tramite.aspx?traID... - En caché - Similares

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2009-09-08 15:02:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Pampi.

"Lightening" certainly isn't the only one .. many more where that came from ... hee... hee!
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Right O. Mr. Bolt is not the only fast Jamaican!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3CDT = Certificado de depósito a término = Term Deposit Certificate
Taña Dalglish
3CD (Certificate of Deposit) (U.S usage)
A Garrett Robertson


  

Answers


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CD (Certificate of Deposit) (U.S usage)


Explanation:
Un certificado de depósito a término (CDT):

"Es un título valor expedido por una entidad financiera por el depósito de una suma de dinero a un plazo y a una tasa determinada. Los plazos pueden ser de 30 días en adelante, siendo los más comunes los de 30, 60, 90, 180 y 360 días. Instrumento de inversión de renta fija que puede negociarse en el mercado secundario de la bolsa de valores, pero que no es redimible sino hasta su vencimiento."
http://www.serfinco.com/products/rent/cdt.asp
also: http://www.businesscol.com/productos/glosarios/economico/glo...

i.e. "They are different from savings accounts in that the CD has a specific, fixed term (often three months, six months, or one to five years), and, usually, a fixed interest rate. It is intended that the CD be held until maturity, at which time the money may be withdrawn together with the accrued interest."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Certificate_of_deposit

and: "A savings certificate entitling the bearer to receive interest. A CD bears a maturity date, a specified fixed interest rate and can be issued in any denomination. CDs are generally issued by commercial banks and are insured by the FDIC. The term of a CD generally ranges from one month to five years."
http://investopedia.com/terms/c/certificateofdeposit.asp

see:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3437531

Suerte!

A Garrett Robertson
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
CDT = Certificado de depósito a término = Term Deposit Certificate


Explanation:
Una posibilidad:

http://www.gobiernoenlinea.gov.co/tramite.aspx?traID=3635
Solicitud de endoso de un certificado de depósito a término - CDT

Gobierno en Línea | Portal del Estado Colombiano | Información ...Certificado de depósito a término - CDT (título valor). -Original. Formulario diligenciado. Solicitud de servicios bancarios debidamente diligenciado, ...
www.gobiernoenlinea.gov.co/tramite.aspx?traID... - En caché - Similares

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2009-09-08 15:02:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias Pampi.

"Lightening" certainly isn't the only one .. many more where that came from ... hee... hee!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Right O. Mr. Bolt is not the only fast Jamaican!