ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

RUC (Registro Unico de Contribuyentes)

English translation: Tax Identification Number (TIN) / Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RUC (Registro Unico de Contribuyentes)
English translation:Tax Identification Number (TIN) / Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)
Entered by: Smartranslators

07:10 Dec 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RUC (Registro Unico de Contribuyentes)
A state tax document
Laura Hercha
United States
Tax Identification Number (TIN) / Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)
Explanation:
Registro Unico de Contribuyentes (RUC) - WordReference Forums6 entradas - 3 autores - Última entrada: 5 Dic 2008
Registro Unico de Contribuyentes (RUC) Financial Terms. ... -Taxpayer Identification Number Por cierto, en este glosario de este sitio peruano, ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Financial Terms - En caché - Similares


Anexo 2: Instrucciones sobre datos de proveedoresFederal tax identification number, FEIN-TAX NUMBER-TAX ID. ECUADOR, Registro único de contribuyentes, RUC. EL SALVADOR, Número de identificación tributaria ...
www.ua.es/es/servicios/si/.../gestion.../anexo2.htm - En caché - Similares


Identificación tributaria - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreLos contribuyentes que no tienen un SSN deben usar un TIN (Taxpayer Identification Number o Número de Identificación del Contribuyente). ... En Perú y en Ecuador se llama RUC (Registro Único de Contribuyentes). ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Identificación_tributaria - En caché - Similares


[PDF] Instructivo de llenado Certificado de Origen CAFTA-DRFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Nicaragua: el Número de Registro Unico del Contribuyente (R.U.C.) .... Importer´s name, address and tax identification number: HS tariff ...
www.delacruz-chb.com/.../CAFTA-DR Certificate of Origin Lay... - Puerto Rico - Similares
Programa para el Cálculo de Curp y RFC - www.Warianoz.com5 entradas - 1 autor - Última entrada: 6 Mar 2008
... usar un TIN (Taxpayer Identification Number o Número de Identificación del ... En Perú se llama RUC (Registro Único de Contribuyentes). ...
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Smartranslators! Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Tax Identification Number (TIN) / Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)
Smartranslators
5 +1Tax Payer Registry
Rosa Paredes
5Unique/Only Taxpayers Registry
Gilberto Diaz Castro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax Payer Registry


Explanation:
therefore, they are not considered taxpayers. The taxpayers in these kinds ... be registered before the Peruvian tax administration, obtain a taxpayer registry ... equity with Chile and Canada, which have been in effect since year 2004. ...
www.kpmg.com/Global/en/.../Fund.../Peru_Funds_Mtg_taxation_...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tax Identification Number (TIN) / Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN)


Explanation:
Registro Unico de Contribuyentes (RUC) - WordReference Forums6 entradas - 3 autores - Última entrada: 5 Dic 2008
Registro Unico de Contribuyentes (RUC) Financial Terms. ... -Taxpayer Identification Number Por cierto, en este glosario de este sitio peruano, ...
forum.wordreference.com › ... › Financial Terms - En caché - Similares


Anexo 2: Instrucciones sobre datos de proveedoresFederal tax identification number, FEIN-TAX NUMBER-TAX ID. ECUADOR, Registro único de contribuyentes, RUC. EL SALVADOR, Número de identificación tributaria ...
www.ua.es/es/servicios/si/.../gestion.../anexo2.htm - En caché - Similares


Identificación tributaria - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreLos contribuyentes que no tienen un SSN deben usar un TIN (Taxpayer Identification Number o Número de Identificación del Contribuyente). ... En Perú y en Ecuador se llama RUC (Registro Único de Contribuyentes). ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Identificación_tributaria - En caché - Similares


[PDF] Instructivo de llenado Certificado de Origen CAFTA-DRFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Nicaragua: el Número de Registro Unico del Contribuyente (R.U.C.) .... Importer´s name, address and tax identification number: HS tariff ...
www.delacruz-chb.com/.../CAFTA-DR Certificate of Origin Lay... - Puerto Rico - Similares
Programa para el Cálculo de Curp y RFC - www.Warianoz.com5 entradas - 1 autor - Última entrada: 6 Mar 2008
... usar un TIN (Taxpayer Identification Number o Número de Identificación del ... En Perú se llama RUC (Registro Único de Contribuyentes). ...

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 967
Grading comment
Thank you, Smartranslators! Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ma.Elena Carrión de Medina: Así lo conozco y lo uso yo también.
1 hr
  -> Gracias María Elena

agree  marina hennies
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Ana Maria Fernandez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana María

agree  Robert Forstag: The term preceded the ID number, so this is what makes sense in English.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  patinba: Si, pero la sigla la dejaría como RUC, como en los documentos en inglés del Banco Mundial, por ejemplo.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias patinba

agree  Erika Pacheco
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Erika

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unique/Only Taxpayers Registry


Explanation:
Depending on the rest of the context, it would be a unique type of registry or the ONLY one of its kind.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8