ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Sistema Integral de Cotizacion de un valor extranjero (SIC)

English translation: Foreign listed securities exchange

03:36 Mar 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / casas de bolsa
Spanish term or phrase: Sistema Integral de Cotizacion de un valor extranjero (SIC)
En español se usa la abreviacion SIC para un valor que cotiza en una bolsa ajena a la propia, en ingles tambien?
lopatita
English translation:Foreign listed securities exchange
Explanation:
Para mi es "Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones" y no "Integral".

CurrencyShares(SM) Products Begin Trading on Bolsa Mexicana De ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
19 Jan 2010 ... CurrencyShares(SM) will be listed in the special international section of the BMV, called Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones ("SIC"), ...
biz.yahoo.com/iw/100119/0578296.html?.v=1 - En caché
[PDF] SUPPLEMENTAL PROSPECTUS - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
the Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones. Furthermore, notification will also be given to the Bolsa Mexicana de Valores ...
www.bmv.com.mx/.../Cartadecaracteristicas_UDIGE_1_08reap.pd... -
[PDF] e - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Valores) under the Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones. .... Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones, and a notice will also be given to the Bolsa Mexicana ...
www.bmv.com.mx/.../CartadeCaracteristicasMLMXN107280308.pdf... -
Mostrar más resultados de www.bmv.com.mx
Keegy United States - Search - famosa mexicana desnuda
... Agreement With Deutsche Securities to Act as Sponsor for Listing of CurrencyShares Products With the Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones ("SIC") . ...
us.keegy.com/.../famosa-mexicana-desnuda - Estados Unidos
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dependerá del país
Parrot
4Foreign listed securities exchangepatinba
3comprehensive foreign asset quote/quotation system
David Hollywood


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprehensive foreign asset quote/quotation system


Explanation:
Sistema Integral de Cotizacion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2010-03-10 04:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe ....

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dependerá del país


Explanation:
EE.UU. tiene el CQS (Consolidated Quotation System), mientras que el R.U. tiene el SEAQ (Stock Exchange Automated Quotation system). O puedes emplear la expresión proporcionada por David. HTH.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Consolidated_Quotation_System
    Reference: http://www.stockexchangesecrets.com/stock-exchange-automated...
Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TechLawDC: or "Composite Quotation Service" (see the article cited). NOT "SIC" which means standard industrial code.
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Foreign listed securities exchange


Explanation:
Para mi es "Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones" y no "Integral".

CurrencyShares(SM) Products Begin Trading on Bolsa Mexicana De ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
19 Jan 2010 ... CurrencyShares(SM) will be listed in the special international section of the BMV, called Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones ("SIC"), ...
biz.yahoo.com/iw/100119/0578296.html?.v=1 - En caché
[PDF] SUPPLEMENTAL PROSPECTUS - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
the Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones. Furthermore, notification will also be given to the Bolsa Mexicana de Valores ...
www.bmv.com.mx/.../Cartadecaracteristicas_UDIGE_1_08reap.pd... -
[PDF] e - [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
Valores) under the Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones. .... Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones, and a notice will also be given to the Bolsa Mexicana ...
www.bmv.com.mx/.../CartadeCaracteristicasMLMXN107280308.pdf... -
Mostrar más resultados de www.bmv.com.mx
Keegy United States - Search - famosa mexicana desnuda
... Agreement With Deutsche Securities to Act as Sponsor for Listing of CurrencyShares Products With the Sistema Internacional de Cotizaciones ("SIC") . ...
us.keegy.com/.../famosa-mexicana-desnuda - Estados Unidos

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801