ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Efectivo en Caja

English translation: cash and due from banks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Efectivo en Caja
English translation:cash and due from banks
Entered by: Smartranslators

11:30 Mar 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Efectivo en Caja
I'm translating a balance sheet and am strugglng with the folowing phrase:

Efectivo en Caja y Bancos

I'm not sure if Caja is referring to money in a savings bank or just cash in general?

Thank
LouC1482
United Kingdom
cash and due from banks
Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2010-03-23 11:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario técnico inglés-español económico-financiero-actuarial - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de GoogleJosefina Martínez Barbeito, Julio G. Villalón - 2003 - Reference - 862 páginas
Cash and due from Bank of Spain Caja y Banco de España (depósito). Cash and due from banks Caja y bancos, efectivo en caja y bancos, activo disponible. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8497450256...



PopularReady cash; cash on hand. Efectivo en bancos. Cash in banks. Efectivo en caja. Cash on hand. Efectivo en caja y bancos. Cash and due from banks. ...
www.bancopopular.com › Individual › Asesoría Financiera - En caché



Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: I. ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de GoogleFederico Beigbeder Atienza - 1997 - Foreign Language Study - 1543 páginas
cascade cash cascade printer I copiadora múltiple (cine). cascade .... cash and due (rom banks I activo disponible (efectivo en caja y bancos). cash assets ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8479782994...


[PDF] Termes anglaisFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
cash balance saldo en efectivo, saldo de caja cash banks, cash due from banks, cash in banks efectivo en bancos cash (basis) accounting ...
www.nova-transnet.com/.../Glosario de términos de microfina...
Selected response from:

Smartranslators
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cash and due from banks
Smartranslators
4 +1Cash on hand
Leonardo Lamarche
4Cash in safe and banksmargaret caulfield
5 -1cash flowClaudia Perla


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cash and due from banks


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 minutos (2010-03-23 11:33:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario técnico inglés-español económico-financiero-actuarial - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de GoogleJosefina Martínez Barbeito, Julio G. Villalón - 2003 - Reference - 862 páginas
Cash and due from Bank of Spain Caja y Banco de España (depósito). Cash and due from banks Caja y bancos, efectivo en caja y bancos, activo disponible. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8497450256...



PopularReady cash; cash on hand. Efectivo en bancos. Cash in banks. Efectivo en caja. Cash on hand. Efectivo en caja y bancos. Cash and due from banks. ...
www.bancopopular.com › Individual › Asesoría Financiera - En caché



Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa: I. ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de GoogleFederico Beigbeder Atienza - 1997 - Foreign Language Study - 1543 páginas
cascade cash cascade printer I copiadora múltiple (cine). cascade .... cash and due (rom banks I activo disponible (efectivo en caja y bancos). cash assets ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8479782994...


[PDF] Termes anglaisFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
cash balance saldo en efectivo, saldo de caja cash banks, cash due from banks, cash in banks efectivo en bancos cash (basis) accounting ...
www.nova-transnet.com/.../Glosario de términos de microfina...

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 967
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: si :) SaludoZ Marga!!!
1 min
  -> Gracias Rocio, guapa.¡ Feliz día!

agree  MF Traducciones
28 mins
  -> Gracias MF Traducciones

agree  patinba
45 mins
  -> Gracias patinba

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Rafael

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash in safe and banks


Explanation:
Most companies tend to have a safe for documents and cash.

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cash flow


Explanation:
see reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-03-23 12:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/c/cashflow.asp


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cash_flow
Claudia Perla
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  patinba: Flow measure the movement, not the actual amount ata given moment
31 mins
  -> Thank you !!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cash on hand


Explanation:
Este es el término más usado en balances contables.
Cash on hand and Bank deposits

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill: Thanks
847 days