ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cobrar de una carta de crédito

English translation: draw (an amount) on a letter of credit

11:53 Dec 15, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Carta de crédito
Spanish term or phrase: cobrar de una carta de crédito
"Pago: el pago de los materiales será realizado mediante una carta de crédito irrevocable, divisible y transferible a la vista, que se entregará a la firma del presente contrato.

La carta de crédito se hará efectiva en el momento que la mercancía este depositada en el interior del avión, ***cobrándose de dicha carta*** el importe correspondiente a las toneladas cargadas.

El vendedor pagará el transporte y el seguro de la mercancía desde el aeropuerto de origen hasta el aeropuerto de destino en Corea."

Se trata de un contrato de transporte de mercancías en avión. He pensado en "charge to" "charge on", "cash out of", "debit on"... Me gustaría encontrar la expresión exacta en inglés.
César Cornejo Fuster
English translation:draw (an amount) on a letter of credit
Explanation:
Certainly "carta de crédito" is "letter of credit", but as I understand your question what you're not sure of is which verb to use. Standard usage in the financial world seems to be "draw on":

"FSA shall repay any amount drawn on a Letter of Credit (other than any LOC Termination Disbursement), if such amount is not applied to make the Policy Payment with respect to which it was drawn or to reimburse FSA with respect thereto, within five Business Days after the date such Policy Payment was due, together with reinvestment earnings, if any, thereon."
Several other instances of "draw on" in relation to letters of credit in this document.
http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/finance/credit/5343.h...

I don't think you normally say "charge to" a letter of credit. I can't find examples of that usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-12-15 12:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira ejemplos de cartas de crédito (los hay de distintos tipos) y verás que mencionan un importe máximo y se comprometen a pagar una cantidad hasta ese máximo. Quizá te ayude también lo siguiente:

Crédito transferible. Es el crédito que puede ser transferido por su beneficiario original de forma total o parcial a uno o más segundos beneficiarios. Los segundos beneficiarios no pueden cederlo a un tercero. La transferibilidad del crédito debe indicarse de manera expresa ya que no se presume.

Es importante destacar que para poder ser trasferido a distintos segundos beneficiarios, la carta de crédito debe ser divisible. Para esto, debe tener permitido los embarques parciales. En el supuesto de que los embarques parciales no estén permitidos, la transferencia del crédito documentario queda limitada a un solo segundo beneficiario y por la totalidad de su valor.
http://www.zonabancos.com/ar/analisis/blogs/2-comercio-exter...

La que te ocupa a ti es divisible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 12:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por si me tomas por un analfabeto... ¡léase "las hay" en la primerá línea!
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3draw (an amount) on a letter of credit
Charles Davis
4letter of credit
Graham Allen-Rawlings


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
letter of credit


Explanation:
Payment will be by means of a letter of credit...

Letter Of Credit Definition
Letter Of Credit - Definition of Letter Of Credit on Investopedia - A letter from a bank guaranteeing that a buyer's payment to a seller will be received on ...
www.investopedia.com › Dictionary - Cached - Similar
Understanding and Using Letters of Credit, Part I
A commercial letter of credit is a contractual agreement between a bank, known as the issuing bank, on behalf of one of its customers, authorizing another ...
www.crfonline.org/orc/cro/cro-9-1.html - Cached - Similar
Letter of Credit - How Letters of Credit Work
A letter of credit is a promise to pay. Banks issue letters of credit as a way to ensure sellers that they will get paid as long as they do what they've ...
banking.about.com/od/businessbanking/a/letterofcredit.htm - Cached - Similar
letter of credit Definition
letter of credit - definition of letter of credit - L/C. A binding document that a buyer can request from his bank in order to guarantee that the payment ...
www.investorwords.com/2774/letter_of_credit.html - Cached - Similar
Sample letters for use in credit repair, debt consolidation ...
27 May 2009 ... The answer is YES, you take out the words "this credit card" and substitute "this bankrupcy" in the credit dispute letter - get the idea? ...
www.creditinfocenter.com/forms/ - Cached - Similar
Letter of Credit Forum | Forum for international finance.
20 Sep 2010 ... Issuing or confirming bank often use and authorize secondary banks to perform certain task when processing a letter of credit (typically ...
letterofcreditforum.com/ - Cached

Graham Allen-Rawlings
Spain
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mi duda concretamente está en "cobrar de", es decir, cómo expresar que el importe de las toneladas cargadas se cobrará de la carta de crédito (es decir, que no se cobrará el valor íntegro de la carta de crédito sino la parte correspondiente a las toneladas que se carguen).


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
draw (an amount) on a letter of credit


Explanation:
Certainly "carta de crédito" is "letter of credit", but as I understand your question what you're not sure of is which verb to use. Standard usage in the financial world seems to be "draw on":

"FSA shall repay any amount drawn on a Letter of Credit (other than any LOC Termination Disbursement), if such amount is not applied to make the Policy Payment with respect to which it was drawn or to reimburse FSA with respect thereto, within five Business Days after the date such Policy Payment was due, together with reinvestment earnings, if any, thereon."
Several other instances of "draw on" in relation to letters of credit in this document.
http://contracts.corporate.findlaw.com/finance/credit/5343.h...

I don't think you normally say "charge to" a letter of credit. I can't find examples of that usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-12-15 12:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira ejemplos de cartas de crédito (los hay de distintos tipos) y verás que mencionan un importe máximo y se comprometen a pagar una cantidad hasta ese máximo. Quizá te ayude también lo siguiente:

Crédito transferible. Es el crédito que puede ser transferido por su beneficiario original de forma total o parcial a uno o más segundos beneficiarios. Los segundos beneficiarios no pueden cederlo a un tercero. La transferibilidad del crédito debe indicarse de manera expresa ya que no se presume.

Es importante destacar que para poder ser trasferido a distintos segundos beneficiarios, la carta de crédito debe ser divisible. Para esto, debe tener permitido los embarques parciales. En el supuesto de que los embarques parciales no estén permitidos, la transferencia del crédito documentario queda limitada a un solo segundo beneficiario y por la totalidad de su valor.
http://www.zonabancos.com/ar/analisis/blogs/2-comercio-exter...

La que te ocupa a ti es divisible.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-15 12:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por si me tomas por un analfabeto... ¡léase "las hay" en la primerá línea!

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy :)

agree  MPGS: :)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, MPGS :)

agree  Otto Albers: The core of this work lies in the fact that the letter is divisible, so, like in a pie, pieces can be drawn from it.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Otto :)