ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Saldo para cancelacion

English translation: balance to be redeemed

10:01 Dec 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank statement
Spanish term or phrase: Saldo para cancelacion
This is to do with a statement re. bonds. Saldo total, Saldo disponible and saldo para cancelacion.
Something to do with redemption? Your help is much appreciated!
Ilana Cowan
Australia
English translation:balance to be redeemed
Explanation:
You are correct. It has to do with redemption. When the principal balance of a bond is paid off, the bond is said to be redeemed.
Selected response from:

Ray Flores
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the pointer, I ended up using 'redemption balance'.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Payoff balance
Toni Castano
4balance to be redeemedRay Flores
4balance to be paid
philippe vandevivere


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance to be paid


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-19 17:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sure, 'balance payable' might work

philippe vandevivere
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: balance payable?


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance to be redeemed


Explanation:
You are correct. It has to do with redemption. When the principal balance of a bond is paid off, the bond is said to be redeemed.

Ray Flores
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks for the pointer, I ended up using 'redemption balance'.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Payoff balance


Explanation:
I think the key term here is “payoff”. See refs.

http://www.regions.com/personal_banking/glossary.rf
Payoff Balance
This is the total amount you would owe if you were to pay off your entire loan. It includes the outstanding principal plus any unpaid accrued interest.
http://espanol.regions.com/enes/personal_banking/glossary.rf
Saldo de cancelación
Es la cantidad total que debe pagar si cancelara el préstamo completo. Incluye el capital pendiente más el interés acumulado.

http://www.popular.com/vi/about/learning/vi-abu-lea-glos-n-e...
Note payoff. Balance de cancelación.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-12-20 11:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are not absolutely certain if it has to do with a redeption. But if it has (what I suspect), it is well worth taking a look at this new reference:
http://www.querycat.com/question/77c7ba6202929f0569c4ee8fdda...
Can I get a payoff amount for a foreclosure?
Yes. We figure payoff amounts for properties in foreclosure for any workday during the redemption period. Any redemption of a foreclosure must be received in certified or cashier's funds by 5:00 p.m. on the last day of the redemption period.


Toni Castano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8