ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

OPA sobreviniente

English translation: ensuing TOB

22:29 Dec 23, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: OPA sobreviniente
El compromiso de Copec de lanzar una OPA sobreviniente sobre las acciones de. SIE, si como consecuencia de la OPA sobre las acciones de Proenergía

OPA= Oferta Pública de Adquisición

Gracias por su pronta ayuda
Terejimenez
English translation:ensuing TOB
Explanation:
Ensuing makes it sound a bit more urgent: imminent. Why not keep it as an acronym since it is phrased that way in the source document? Hence TOB.
Selected response from:

Reed D James
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ensuing TOB
Reed D James
4upcoming takeover bid
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Summary of reference entries provided
OPA sobrevenida
John Rynne

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upcoming takeover bid


Explanation:
"Oferta pública de adquisición" = "takeover bid"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-12-23 22:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Feliz Navidad, Tere!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensuing TOB


Explanation:
Ensuing makes it sound a bit more urgent: imminent. Why not keep it as an acronym since it is phrased that way in the source document? Hence TOB.


    Reference: http://tiny.cc/xr023
Reed D James
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Good! I forgot to include the acronym. Merry Christmas!
10 mins
  -> Thanks María Eugenia and Merry Christmas to you too!

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 days4 hrs




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: OPA sobrevenida

Reference information:
I understand that this term is the same as "OPA sobrevenida" under Spanish law.


    Reference: http://www.uria.com/esp/circulares/mercado_valores/mer_Abr03...
John Rynne
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 449