ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

contratación pública

English translation: public procurement

10:39 Feb 3, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contratación pública
Hello,
I'm looking for the definitive translation of "contratación pública" in this context:

La contratación pública no supone un fin en sí misma, sino que es simplemente un medio del que se sirve el sector público (cada vez más complejo y diverso) para alcanzar determinados fines de interés general o de servicio público que le son encomendados por la colectividad.

The text comes from an article entitled: Los distintos tipos de contratación pública.

Thank you!
Sarah Webb
United Kingdom
English translation:public procurement
Explanation:
Standard translation, I see no reason to choose a different one in this case.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming Alistair
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2public procurement
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
4public contractingBill Harrison


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public procurement


Explanation:
Standard translation, I see no reason to choose a different one in this case.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming Alistair

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Novo
0 min

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public contracting


Explanation:
see, eg

http://www.publiccontractinginstitute.com/

Bill Harrison
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60