KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

hacer efectiva

English translation: cash (cheque), cash in (bonos) implement (contrato)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer efectiva
English translation:cash (cheque), cash in (bonos) implement (contrato)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:44 May 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: hacer efectiva
Si EL CONTRATISTA no acuda a la cita, XXXX procederá de inmediato a **hacer efectiva** las afianzas correspondientes
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
cash (cheque), cash in (bonos) implement (contrato)
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash in the appropriate (corresponding) guarantees (sureties)

See Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 11:57:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Lesley - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you
Lesley
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cash (cheque), cash in (bonos) implement (contrato)
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1cash
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cash (cheque), cash in (bonos) implement (contrato)


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 16:48:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cash in the appropriate (corresponding) guarantees (sureties)

See Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1687 days (2008-01-07 11:57:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome, Lesley - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to both of you
Lesley

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, xxxIno66 - Mike :)