ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

MEGRAs

English translation: MLEs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MEGRAs
English translation:MLEs
Entered by: James A. Walsh

12:57 Jul 8, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Type of Business in Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: MEGRAs
From the description of a large banking conglomerate operating in Argentina. Not much context to go on and I'm on a tight deadline, so could really use your help.

This part of the description is referring to the different types of banking services it offers (personal banking, corporate banking, etc.)

I know that PyMEs are SMEs (Small to Medium-sized Enterprises), but can't even find what the acronym MEGRA stands for! As far as I know, MEGRAs only operate in Argentina.

The only context I've got is this:

"Banca Empresas: se focaliza en servicios y productos para PyMEs y MEGRAs."

UK English. Many thanks in advance.
James A. Walsh
Spain
MLEs
Explanation:
... de 2008 de 597 mil unidades. Señales Positivas locales I Señales Positivas locales II Fuente: RG 506/2007 CNV y 147/2006 SSepyme DEFINICION DE PyMEs (MEGRAS: empresas medianas y grandes)
The European e-Business Market W@tch - Studies
ec.europa.eu › ... › European Commission › Enterprise and Industry - Cached
Productivity, measured as value added at factor cost per person employed, was much lower in crafts than in medium-sized and large enterprises (MLEs): in the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-07-08 13:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEGRAS
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=megras e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-07-08 13:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The MLE abbreviation doesn't appear to be widely used. I guess you'd have to indicate the meaning when it first appears.
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Thanks again folks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2MLEs
Ross Andrew Parker
3medium and (to) large enterprises (MEGRAs in Spanish)
Taña Dalglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medium and (to) large enterprises (MEGRAs in Spanish)


Explanation:
http://siteresources.worldbank.org/EXTLACOFFICEOFCE/Resource... (page 6)

“MEGRAs” stand for medium and large enterprises. Obviously the term is in Spanish "mediano/grande".

HTH!

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
MLEs


Explanation:
... de 2008 de 597 mil unidades. Señales Positivas locales I Señales Positivas locales II Fuente: RG 506/2007 CNV y 147/2006 SSepyme DEFINICION DE PyMEs (MEGRAS: empresas medianas y grandes)
The European e-Business Market W@tch - Studies
ec.europa.eu › ... › European Commission › Enterprise and Industry - Cached
Productivity, measured as value added at factor cost per person employed, was much lower in crafts than in medium-sized and large enterprises (MLEs): in the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-07-08 13:08:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MEGRAS
http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=megras e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-07-08 13:10:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The MLE abbreviation doesn't appear to be widely used. I guess you'd have to indicate the meaning when it first appears.

Ross Andrew Parker
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks again folks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Sorry, you were first; however, I disagree on one count - MLEs is far more common in English than MEGRAs. I believe that an explanatory footnote may be in order. Saludos.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Taña

agree  philgoddard: I've never come across MLE before.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil.