ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sucursal virtual personas

English translation: online personal banking

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sucursal virtual personas
English translation:online personal banking
Entered by: patinba

10:49 Nov 16, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sucursal virtual personas
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo un documento sobre banca online, y no acabo de encontrar una traducción coherente para el título el cual es el siguiente:

"Reglamento de uso de la sucursal virtual personas Bancfidusa (personas naturales)"

Ese es el título, no encuentro el equivalente de "sucursal virtual personas" en español....mi intento de traducción es el siguiente:

"Regulations for the use of Bancfidusa personal virtual branch (natural persons)"....no me suena bien y además no sé si mi traducción equivale realmente al original. Espero que alguien me pueda ayudar. Muchas gracias!!!!!!
Azu T
online personal banking
Explanation:
This is how it is commonly known in English. You could add "branch" but it is not really necessary.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3online personal bankingpatinba
4virtual branch for customers
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
online personal banking


Explanation:
This is how it is commonly known in English. You could add "branch" but it is not really necessary.

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 801
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

agree  Wendy Streitparth
56 mins
  -> Thank-you!

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
virtual branch for customers


Explanation:
virtual branch for customers (natural persons)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-11-16 11:00:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or just leave it as

"..use of Bancfidusa's virtual branch (natural persons)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-11-16 20:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some examples of use of the term 'virtual bank'. If it's good enough for Lloyds....... :)

Client Banking
www.lloydsbankcorporatemarkets.com/Products.../Client-Banki...
This innovative online banking solution gives you your own **virtual branch**. Highly secure, with your own unique sort code, i|Site gives you access to our own ...

Client Banking
www.lloydsbankcorporatemarkets.com/Products.../Client-Accou...
i|SITE acts as your very own **virtual branch**, offering access to the Bank's mainframe. This allows customers to manage as many individual, interest-bearing ...

Financial services
rbsmoneysense.co.uk/schools/students/managing.../financial-servicesCached
Financial services. Do you ever wonder what services are on offer through banks, building societies and other financial providers? Visit a **virtual branch**, explore ...
#
Goke - United Kingdom
uk.linkedin.com/pub/dir/Goke/+Cached
Title: Internet Banking Officer; E-Banking/**Virtual Branch** Unit. Retail Banking Division at FINBANK PLC; Demographic info: Coventry, United Kingdom | Business ...





Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141