ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

rentas por amortizar

English translation: unamortized income (etc.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rentas por amortizar
English translation:unamortized income (etc.)
Entered by: inmunizada

03:20 Dec 16, 2011
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: rentas por amortizar
El contexto es una hoja de balance general de una empresa.
inmunizada
unamortized income (etc.)
Explanation:
More context is needed, though it's possible you don't have any (balance sheet translations are notorious for this!), above all to understand the exact meaning of "renta" here. Usually, it is simply "income", but here it may refer to payments made to third parties.
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the help it was the case that I did not have enough context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unamortized income (etc.)
Gary Smith
4income carried forward
Edward Tully
3unrealized gainbigedsenior


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unamortized income (etc.)


Explanation:
More context is needed, though it's possible you don't have any (balance sheet translations are notorious for this!), above all to understand the exact meaning of "renta" here. Usually, it is simply "income", but here it may refer to payments made to third parties.

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks for the help it was the case that I did not have enough context.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income carried forward


Explanation:
Basically, it's income due but not yet received and so is carried forward to the next year.

ganancias impositivas de ejercicios futuros > Future taxable ... esl.proz.com › KudoZ home › español al inglés › Finanzas (general)En caché
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
14 Abr 2005 – You could say that the tax loss may be "carried forward" or "offset" against future taxable income. "Pérdida fiscal por amortizar" is how ...
"carryforwards": Traducción de diccionario al español – Linguee www.linguee.co/ingles-espanol/.../carryforwards.html - ColombiaEn caché
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Por aquellas controladas que tengan pérdidas fiscales por amortizar de ... and the budget to be carried forward from the commitment carryforward exceed the ...
[PDF]
Untitled - Abengoa www.abengoa.es/corp/.../en/.../20090626_Inf_Kpmg_jin.pdf
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
25 Jun 2009 – been rounded down, shall be carried forward and taken into ...... puede optar por amortizar los Bonos, aparte de lo dispuesto en la Cláusula ...
Accounting Dictionary English-Spanish www.scribd.com/doc/.../Accounting-Dictionary-English-Spanis...
Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
12 May 2011 –

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 776

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gary Smith: Yes, it's possible they mean "renta por recibir" or "renta por utilizar". I'd ask the client.
2 days3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unrealized gain


Explanation:
paper profits

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 275