ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

conductas cobijadas

English translation: conduct covered by

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conductas cobijadas por
English translation:conduct covered by
Entered by: JaneTranslates

02:10 Jan 7, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Ethics
Spanish term or phrase: conductas cobijadas
Hello! Please help me understand this phrase. The text is from a training in ethics for employees of a bank.


Confiamos en que luego de tomar el adiestramiento puedas:

Identificar **conductas cobijadas** por nuestro Código de Ética y posibles conductas antiéticas en tu lugar de trabajo.

My initial reaction was that this refers to conduct that is PROTECTED in some way by the Code, but I can't make sense of that interpretation. Is this, perhaps, conduct that "falls under" the provisions of the Code, or that is "within the domain" of the Code? And do you agree with my changing (in this instance) the plural "conductas" to "conduct" (singular) in English?

My versions at the moment are:

We trust that upon completion of this training, you will be able to:

Identify conduct that is protected by our Code of Ethics and possible incidents of unethical conduct in your workplace.
OR:
Identify conduct that falls under / is within the domain of / is covered by our Code of Ethics....

What do you think it means? Thank you in advance for your help.

Puerto Rican Spanish to US English.
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
conduct covered by
Explanation:
I tkink that you are on the right track.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Carlos. This is what I needed to know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3conduct covered byCarlos Segura
4 +2behaviour covered by
holmsie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
conduct covered by


Explanation:
I tkink that you are on the right track.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you, Carlos. This is what I needed to know.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonchis
1 hr
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
behaviour covered by


Explanation:
This is an alternative, a bit less formal than "conduct covered by" and perhaps more user friendly.

holmsie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, holmsie. I am, indeed, substituting "behavior" (US English!) for some of the instances of "conducta(s)." That's another for my list of terms in which one language makes a distinction that the other doesn't. I appreciate your further confirmation of the "covered by" part.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenny Forbes
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Reynaud
12 hrs