ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

salario integrado

English translation: gross salary

17:24 Feb 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: salario integrado
From a Mexican document. "la condena no se había realizado con base en el salario real e integrado que reclamo el actor"

I gather "salario integrado" must be base salary plus benefits plus commissions etc, but am not sure of the exact term in English.

Thanks in advance.
Laura Kiernan
Spain
English translation:gross salary
Explanation:
gross pay

Definition
The total of an employee's regular remuneration including allowances, overtime pay, commissions, and bonuses, and any other amounts, before any deductions are made.


Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/gross-pay.html#...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-04 17:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "gross pay" would be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-02-04 17:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gross Pay
Gross Pay is the total pay before taking off tax, national insurance and any other deductions. Gross Pay can include salary, overtime, holiday and sick pay, bonus, commission and other payments.

http://www.payroll-services-centre.co.uk/payroll-resources/j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-04 18:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you need the term that is used after tax, etc. has been deducted, it would be "net pay".
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1consolidated salary (wage)
Taña Dalglish
3gross salary
Helena Chavarria


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gross salary


Explanation:
gross pay

Definition
The total of an employee's regular remuneration including allowances, overtime pay, commissions, and bonuses, and any other amounts, before any deductions are made.


Read more: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/gross-pay.html#...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-04 17:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "gross pay" would be better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2012-02-04 17:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gross Pay
Gross Pay is the total pay before taking off tax, national insurance and any other deductions. Gross Pay can include salary, overtime, holiday and sick pay, bonus, commission and other payments.

http://www.payroll-services-centre.co.uk/payroll-resources/j...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-04 18:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you need the term that is used after tax, etc. has been deducted, it would be "net pay".

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Thanks again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consolidated salary (wage)


Explanation:
This may work. Several Mexican references:

Calculo Salario Integrado
www.mitecnologico.com/Main/CalculoSalarioIntegrado
El salario diario integrado, es aquel que debe utilizar el patrón para calcular el monto de las aportaciones y de los descuentos.. Este salario se integra con: Los ...

Managing Labor (Labor Laws)
www.maquilareference.com/.../managing-labor - Traducir esta página
In September of 2009 the Supreme Court of Mexico issued a ruling saying that the daily consolidated salary, Salario Integrado, is to be used as the basis for ...
One issue that has been reviewed and questioned by the maquiladora industry is overtime pay. In September of 2009 the Supreme Court of Mexico issued a ruling saying that the daily ***consolidated salary, Salario Integrado**, is to be used as the basis for payment of overtime. The **consolidated wage would include the daily wage plus payment of variable amounts such as commissions and piecework***. To determine the consolidated wage a set formula is to be followed.

Professionals and associations working within the Maquila industry have questioned the 2009 ruling regarding overtime pay, noting that the consolidated salary has elements that are open to interpretation. Experts work closely with industry advisors in an effort to keep clients informed of the latest developments in terms of compliance with the laws of Mexico.


salario diario integrado > consolidated daily wage
www.proz.com › ... › Human Resources - Traducir esta página
29 Jul 2005 – Spanish term or phrase: salario diario integrado ... Salary – Salary – Onshore Consolidated Daily wage : 460GBP/day Offshore: 550GBP/day ...


Reforms in Labor Laws and Overtime Pay
www.maquilareference.com/.../19-labor-laws- - Traducir esta página
In September of 2009 the Supreme Court of Mexico issued a ruling saying that the daily consolidated salary, Salario Integrado, is to be used as the basis for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-04 21:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other links would suggest that "integrado" is "gross".

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/human_resources...

Current open job for Commissioning Manager at International ...
Onshore Consolidated Daily wage : 460 EUR per day of work and Offshore: 550 EUR per day of work. Overtime: Included in the daily wage and Travel day paid at ...
www.worldwideworker.com/ opportunities/..worldwide../7826.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.worldwideworker.com ]


Salaries, Compensation and Benefits in Mexico
http://josejruiz.com/wordpress/executive_search/executive_re...
Unlike the U.S., where the minimum wage is expressed in dollars per hour, ... will often not even know (or care about knowing) what their gross pay is. ... The daily rate used to calculate severance pay is called the “Salario Diario Integrado”, ...
The DBPR will be used to calculate all benefits except benefits related to severance pay. The daily rate used to calculate severance pay is called the “Salario Diario Integrado”, Spanish for Integrated Daily Pay Rate (IDPR). ***The difference is that the IDPR includes all cash benefits including commissions and allowances in addition to the base salary that the DBPR considers.****

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Sounds good to me! Saludos ;-)
33 mins
  -> Thanks James. Saludos.