KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Punts

English translation: libras irlandesas


14:22 Jun 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: Punts
Irish currency (in plural)
Giles Bickford
United Kingdom
English translation:libras irlandesas
Explanation:
13 years money broking experience as a reference

i imagine you are asking the spanish term

saludos y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, you can always go by the international abbreviation which is IEP.
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Yes, I got the direction of translation the wrong way around. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Irish pounds
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5 +2libras irlandesas
moken
5libra irlandesa
Adriana Pardo de Iriondo
5 -1los punt; libras irlandeses
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
libras irlandesas


Explanation:
13 years money broking experience as a reference

i imagine you are asking the spanish term

saludos y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way, you can always go by the international abbreviation which is IEP.

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Yes, I got the direction of translation the wrong way around. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
1 hr
  -> thanks becky

agree  Mirelluk
3 hrs
  -> thanks mirelluk :O)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Irish pounds


Explanation:
They are the same thing: punts = Irish pounds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-06-30 14:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You didn\'t mean into Spanish, did you? Libras irlandesas?


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/northern_ireland/1810339.stm
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
0 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Roser Bosch Casademont: indeed - "punts" is the Irish term
9 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Amy Williams
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Mirelluk
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
libra irlandesa


Explanation:
Good luck

Adriana Pardo de Iriondo
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
los punt; libras irlandeses


Explanation:
se usan ambos y claro, en inglés son <punts>

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  moken: eso de que se usan ambos es absurdo, lo siento marian. jamás se le llama punt a la libra irlandesa en español
4 hrs