KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sistema de cajas

English translation: savings banks (systems)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de cajas
English translation:savings banks (systems)
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:30 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de cajas
XXX ha analizado algunos de los retos a los que ha tenido que enfrentarse la banca. Entre ellos se encuentran la guerra de precios que afecta a las entidades financieras y el avance del ***sistema de cajas***, cuya actuación ha calificado de “extraordinaria y tremendamente eficiente”.


I am not sure if they are referring to the savings bank system or what here. This is from Spain.

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Savings banks
Explanation:
Hi Sheila

I am also a Spanish resident and have been so for more than twenty years, thirteen of which were working within the banking system. Yes, there is no doubt whatsoever that this refers to Savings banks and not to any sort of automated banking systems.


Anjo´s suggestion is very good, although personally I would just drop system, unless you want to substitue it with scheme or network. I think just savings banks is enough; you could also reverse the idea by calling the 'banca' commercial banking.



suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I will go along with Álvaro's answer - savings banks is what I thought they meant, but I wasn't sure. Thanks again, Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Savings banks
moken
4 +2non-commercial banks
Anjo Sterringa
4cash system
Michael Powers (PhD)
3POS terminal systemcanaria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash system


Explanation:
+

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 589

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-commercial banks


Explanation:
The cajas in Spain are like non-commercial savings banks- non-commercial to a certain extent of course, having developed into normal banks with a lot of cultural and social activities.
E.g. La Caixa de Barcelona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 11:44:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

caja de ahorros: Institución que custodia pequeños capitales privados.

But as I said, they have now developed into banks as any other bank, only with more offices. (Where I live I can walk to three different offices of the same Caixa within 10 minutes)

Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: that's it... otherwise caja = ATM, buth their efficiency BENEFITS banks.
1 hr

agree  moken: that's very nicely put, yes. to marian: ATMs in Spain are cajeros, not cajas.
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
POS terminal system


Explanation:
http://www.tenovis.de/hotcom/englisch/Themenseiten/POStermin...

canaria
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Savings banks


Explanation:
Hi Sheila

I am also a Spanish resident and have been so for more than twenty years, thirteen of which were working within the banking system. Yes, there is no doubt whatsoever that this refers to Savings banks and not to any sort of automated banking systems.


Anjo´s suggestion is very good, although personally I would just drop system, unless you want to substitue it with scheme or network. I think just savings banks is enough; you could also reverse the idea by calling the 'banca' commercial banking.



suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O)

moken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help. I will go along with Álvaro's answer - savings banks is what I thought they meant, but I wasn't sure. Thanks again, Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joana Francis: could also translate as 'building society', in uk saving bank often refers to the old 'post office savings bank' I think
9 hrs
  -> hi joana. interesting point. spanish savings banks are well known in the banking world but not 'on the street'. building societies carry out similar roles to the cajas', but we also have sociedades de crédito hipotecario here - could be a tad confusing.