KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

descalce

English translation: Market gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Descalce
English translation:Market gap
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

21:51 Jul 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Finance
Spanish term or phrase: descalce
 diseño de estrategias de arbitrajes para aprovechar los descales de los mercados para la obtención de un rédito económico,

Fail to adjust?

thank you!
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
market gaps
Explanation:
Espero te ayude!
Claudia

Glosario para la Empresa.
Silvia Debonis
Selected response from:

claudia bagnardi
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Horacio R. Dal Dosso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mismatch
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1underminingxxxOso
5market gaps
claudia bagnardi
4impairment
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
undermining


Explanation:
Hola Horacio,
Según el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 22:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según el DRAE \'descalce\' es sinónimo de \'socava\' y

socavar.
(De so3 y cavar).
1. tr. Excavar por debajo algo, dejándolo en falso. U. t. c. prnl.
2. tr. Debilitar algo o a alguien, especialmente en el aspecto moral.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, Connie ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impairment


Explanation:
"Impairment of market conditions."
My suggestion, Horacio.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mismatch


Explanation:

+



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
market gaps


Explanation:
Espero te ayude!
Claudia

Glosario para la Empresa.
Silvia Debonis

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Horacio R. Dal Dosso