KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Especulación

English translation: Speculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Especulación
English translation:Speculation
Entered by: Horacio R. Dal Dosso

01:03 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: Especulación
 asesoramiento en el gerenciamiento de activos extranjeros –compra, venta, arbitraje, especulación,

speculation, hedging?

Thank you!
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
speculation
Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 01:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Library of Congress Subject Areas (3): H Social Sciences (1): HG Finance (Money,
Banking, Stocks, Investment, **Speculation**, Insurance) (1). Number of records\"

www.handels.gu.se/epc/view/subjects/HG.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"... at Urbana-Champaign Department of Finance 304E David ... for transactions, including
**speculation**, hedging*, arbitrage ... firms generally favor arbitration of disputes ... \"

papers.ssrn.com/sol3/sample_issues/147990.html

* hedging = hacer operaciones de bolsa compensatorias



\"... Financiers would call this as financial planning, budgeting, or investing. Finance
is concerned with risk reduction. **Speculatio** involves risk-taking. ...\"

islamic-finance.net/research/speculation-forum.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 01:17:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA:
Perdonad que en mi última referencia pone \"speculatio\" donde debería poner \"speculation\".
Selected response from:

xxxdawn39
Grading comment
Gracias.

Horacio R. Dal Dosso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1chasing the market
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1speculation
Alejandra Vercellini
5 +1speculationxxxdawn39
4 +1speculationsileugenia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speculation


Explanation:
Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 01:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Library of Congress Subject Areas (3): H Social Sciences (1): HG Finance (Money,
Banking, Stocks, Investment, **Speculation**, Insurance) (1). Number of records\"

www.handels.gu.se/epc/view/subjects/HG.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
\"... at Urbana-Champaign Department of Finance 304E David ... for transactions, including
**speculation**, hedging*, arbitrage ... firms generally favor arbitration of disputes ... \"

papers.ssrn.com/sol3/sample_issues/147990.html

* hedging = hacer operaciones de bolsa compensatorias



\"... Financiers would call this as financial planning, budgeting, or investing. Finance
is concerned with risk reduction. **Speculatio** involves risk-taking. ...\"

islamic-finance.net/research/speculation-forum.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 01:17:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA:
Perdonad que en mi última referencia pone \"speculatio\" donde debería poner \"speculation\".

xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias.

Horacio R. Dal Dosso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Connie, y un cordial saludo

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speculation


Explanation:
hedging es cobertura
suerte!

Alejandra Vercellini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo, Alejandra
12 mins
  -> muchas gracias!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speculation


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a "speculation", "speculative capital", lo que no es capital de inversión.
Saludos,
Silvia


    ncdsnet.anu.edu.au/pdf/wp98/di98-3.pdf
sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: así es. Un cordial saludo
8 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chasing the market


Explanation:
This question was posted a few days ago.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 01:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Chasing the market\" significa especular en el mercado con valores de la empresa donde uno mismo trabaja. Tienes que fijarte en el contexto (para otra vez nos das un poquito más, ¿ya?)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: un cordial saludo, María Eugenia, y feliz fin de semana
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Dawncita, pero ¿cómo estás de acuerdo conmigo si tu respuesta es distinta y, además, me ganaste! Feliz FDS para ti, también.