KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cartas de credito

English translation: [opening of] letters of credit


20:49 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: cartas de credito
... apertura de cartas de credito, cuentas orrientes y demas operaciones bancarias
fsp
English translation:[opening of] letters of credit
Explanation:
Letter Of Credit - 2,000+ Examples - Write business letters that work.
www.WriteExpress.com Years of research working for you. Sponsored Link

Sponsored Links
Letter of credit
Mortgages, refinancing, loans, debt
reduction - find low rates here.
www.NexTag.com
Interest:


Letters of Credit Seminar
Learn when & how to use a LC for
your company's imports & exports.
www.i-b-t.net
Interest:


Business Funding
Get the money to fund your business
Client & Vendor Finance Matching
www.gbci.net
Interest:


See your message here...
Western Multiplex @ http://wmux.com/
International Payment Instructions. Letter of Credit. BENEFICIARY. Western ... duties.
CURRENCY: United States Dollars. TYPE OF LETTER OF CREDIT: ...
www.wmux.com/support/letter_of_credit.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Public - Letter of Credit
Carefree travel? The AIT Assistance Booklet, issued by many of our member
clubs, covers personal and vehicle related expenses before ...
www.aitgva.ch/AIT_Site/Public/InterDocs/LoC.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Letter of Credit
... Letter Of Credit. A letter of credit is a banking mechanism which allows importers
to offer secure terms to exporters. ... The stages of the letter of credit. ...
www.credit-to-cash.com/export_import/ letter_of_credit.shtml - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Letter of Credit | Business | HSBC Bank USA
Letter of Credit. For importers who are looking for new suppliers,
one of the primary considerations when deciding on the payment ...
us.hsbc.com/business/raising/letter.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Letter of Credit
... Newsletters. Corporate. Letter of Credit. ... Related Terms. Irrevocable Letter of Credit
Sight Letter of Credit Standby Letter of Credit Trade Finance. Newsletters. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/l/letterofcredit.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

EQUIPMENT.NET - Letter Of Credit, LC, Revocable, Irrevocable, ...
EQUIPMENT.NET - Letter Of Credit, LC, Revocable, Irrevocable, Transferable, Confirmed,
Unconfirmed, Back-to-back, Standby, Cash advance against letter of credit ...
www.equipment.net/list/letterofcredit.htm - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Definition of 'Letter Of Credit'
The 'Lectric Law Library's Lexicon On * Letter Of Credit * LETTER
OF CREDIT - A letter addressed by a bank, at the insurance and ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/l029.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Bank_of_Palestine
A letter of credit is an instrument issued by a bank on behalf of its customers
authorizing an individual or firm to draw in accordance with certain terms ...
www.bankofpalestine.com/corporate/letter_credit.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Silicon Valley Bank: Export Letter of Credit Document Preparation ...
Export Letter of Credit Document Preparation Program SVB offers its Export Letter
of Credit Document Preparation Program as a service to clients doing business ...
www.svb.com/bus_serv/int/tradeserv/exlocdpp.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

UBS - Standby Letter of Credit
The standby letter of credit comes from the banking legislation of the United States,
which forbids US credit institutions from assuming guarantee obligations ...
www.ubs.com/e/cc/trade_exportfinance/ bankgarantie/standbyl_c.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Once again excellent thank you very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3[opening of] letters of credit
Marian Greenfield
5 +2letter of creditJane Lamb-Ruiz
5letter of creditDeborah Ramirez
5letter of creditJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
letter of credit


Explanation:
see the ICC in PARIS


EXP

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guiri
2 mins

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of credit


Explanation:
see the ICC in PARIS


EXP

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[opening of] letters of credit


Explanation:
Letter Of Credit - 2,000+ Examples - Write business letters that work.
www.WriteExpress.com Years of research working for you. Sponsored Link

Sponsored Links
Letter of credit
Mortgages, refinancing, loans, debt
reduction - find low rates here.
www.NexTag.com
Interest:


Letters of Credit Seminar
Learn when & how to use a LC for
your company's imports & exports.
www.i-b-t.net
Interest:


Business Funding
Get the money to fund your business
Client & Vendor Finance Matching
www.gbci.net
Interest:


See your message here...
Western Multiplex @ http://wmux.com/
International Payment Instructions. Letter of Credit. BENEFICIARY. Western ... duties.
CURRENCY: United States Dollars. TYPE OF LETTER OF CREDIT: ...
www.wmux.com/support/letter_of_credit.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Public - Letter of Credit
Carefree travel? The AIT Assistance Booklet, issued by many of our member
clubs, covers personal and vehicle related expenses before ...
www.aitgva.ch/AIT_Site/Public/InterDocs/LoC.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Letter of Credit
... Letter Of Credit. A letter of credit is a banking mechanism which allows importers
to offer secure terms to exporters. ... The stages of the letter of credit. ...
www.credit-to-cash.com/export_import/ letter_of_credit.shtml - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Letter of Credit | Business | HSBC Bank USA
Letter of Credit. For importers who are looking for new suppliers,
one of the primary considerations when deciding on the payment ...
us.hsbc.com/business/raising/letter.asp - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Letter of Credit
... Newsletters. Corporate. Letter of Credit. ... Related Terms. Irrevocable Letter of Credit
Sight Letter of Credit Standby Letter of Credit Trade Finance. Newsletters. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/l/letterofcredit.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

EQUIPMENT.NET - Letter Of Credit, LC, Revocable, Irrevocable, ...
EQUIPMENT.NET - Letter Of Credit, LC, Revocable, Irrevocable, Transferable, Confirmed,
Unconfirmed, Back-to-back, Standby, Cash advance against letter of credit ...
www.equipment.net/list/letterofcredit.htm - 93k - Cached - Similar pages

Legal Definition of 'Letter Of Credit'
The 'Lectric Law Library's Lexicon On * Letter Of Credit * LETTER
OF CREDIT - A letter addressed by a bank, at the insurance and ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/l029.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Bank_of_Palestine
A letter of credit is an instrument issued by a bank on behalf of its customers
authorizing an individual or firm to draw in accordance with certain terms ...
www.bankofpalestine.com/corporate/letter_credit.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Silicon Valley Bank: Export Letter of Credit Document Preparation ...
Export Letter of Credit Document Preparation Program SVB offers its Export Letter
of Credit Document Preparation Program as a service to clients doing business ...
www.svb.com/bus_serv/int/tradeserv/exlocdpp.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

UBS - Standby Letter of Credit
The standby letter of credit comes from the banking legislation of the United States,
which forbids US credit institutions from assuming guarantee obligations ...
www.ubs.com/e/cc/trade_exportfinance/ bankgarantie/standbyl_c.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Once again excellent thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
20 mins

agree  Carolingua: I'm confused...I'm sure this is right; but the first thought that came to my mind was "credit cards"--can you please explain the distinction just for my future reference...thanks!
31 mins

agree  Paul Slocomb: "Credit card" is "tarjeta de credito".
39 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
letter of credit


Explanation:
[The Letter of Credit is a powerful instrument that exporters can use to manage and control the credit risks they encounter when selling overseas.[
AIB tradefinance


    Reference: http://www.aibtradefinance.com/tf/Exporters_Workshop.asp
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish