KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

depositos a vista y a plazos

English translation: sight and time deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:depósitos a la vista y a plazo
English translation:sight and time deposits
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:55 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: depositos a vista y a plazos
... depositos a vista y a plazos, creditos documentsrios, fianzas bancarias, avales avances de cuenta corriente....
fsp
sight and time deposits
Explanation:
that's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a slight difference between \"Sight\" and \"Demand\" deposits.

A Demand Deposit Account (DDA) is a checking account

Sigh and Time Deposits are savings accounts.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, my \"source\" is my 8-year experience as secretary to the Credit and Marketing Manager at the Chile Branch of Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:27:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in your paragraph, the \"Cuenta Corriente\" (DDA/Checking Acct.) is mentioned at the end of the product list.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sight and time deposits
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +2demand and term depositsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2sight and term deposits
Connie Ibarzabal
5demand and time deposits
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demand and term deposits


Explanation:
EXP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:02:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example:
... A Demand Deposit Account is best suited for savings in amounts up to $ 5,000.00 which ... Prime
Savings Term Deposits are available in terms of 30 days to 5 years. ...
www.indfamcu.com/deposits.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:08:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Term Deposits. ... MyMoney Direct provides access to term deposits with attractive
interest rates. Our Term Deposit Lender is CommInvest. ...
www.mymoneydirect.com/Term Deposits.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

GPB - USA Capabilities - New York
... General Banking. Term Deposits. Checking/money market/NOW accounts. Credit Products.
Fully secured overdraft facilities. Term loans. Credit lines. Mortgages. ...
www.rbcprivatebanking.com/nyc_capabilities.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Rate of interest on term deposits– A micro level study
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... While in USA federal laws make it easier to ... Time deposits constituting nearly 85%
of the Total deposits. ... Resident) and Non-Resident Term deposits constitute a ...
www.isid.ac.in/~statmath/eprints/2002/isid200213.pdf - Similar pages

World Council of Credit Unions - USA
5710 Mineral Point Road, Madison, WI, 53705-4493, USA Phone: (608) 231-7130 Fax ... Fixed
term deposits; Business loans; Agriculture loans; Housing loans; Instant loans; ...
www.swwb.org/English/1000/ADDRESS/ gnbi/add_gnbi_woccu.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Fitch Australia
... AA-\'; --Long-term Senior Debt \'A+\'; --Subordinated \'A\'; --Individual \'B/C\'; --Support
\'1\'. Chase Manhattan Bank USA, NA --Short-term Deposits \'F1+\'; --Short ...
www.fitchratings.com.au/show_featart.asp?rel_id=93 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Find A SAP Resume
... Permanent/Contract/Both: Contract US/European Work Visa\'s: USA Key Words ... Treasury
Management (Business Partners; Money Market (Fixed Term Deposits & Commercial ...
www.thespot4sap.com/Resumes/ Resume_Search_Details.asp?ID=288 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]IEEE SOUTH AUSTRALIA SECTION REPORT TO THE 2000 REGION 10 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Chairman was attendance at the Sections Congress ’99 in Minneapolis, USA. ... Cash Assets
SA Section Cheque Account: $18,652.07 Term Deposits: $60,000.00 Signal ...
www.ewh.ieee.org/reg/10/langkawi_files/ South_Australia.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:54:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, fsp, all first three answers ARE CORRECT. So it\'s up to you to choose....funny, huh?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
44 mins
  -> Thanx Nikki :)

agree  verbis
58 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sight and time deposits


Explanation:
that's it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a slight difference between \"Sight\" and \"Demand\" deposits.

A Demand Deposit Account (DDA) is a checking account

Sigh and Time Deposits are savings accounts.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:18:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, my \"source\" is my 8-year experience as secretary to the Credit and Marketing Manager at the Chile Branch of Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:27:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that in your paragraph, the \"Cuenta Corriente\" (DDA/Checking Acct.) is mentioned at the end of the product list.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino: I like this one
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jorge

agree  Gustavo Alonso: exactly
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo

agree  IAN THOMAS
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demand and time deposits


Explanation:
[PDF]GENERAL BANKING LICENCE
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... to conduct the following banking transactions involving funds in roubles and foreign
currency: 1. Take on deposit (demand and time deposits) monetary funds of ...
www.mdmfinancialgroup.com/pdf/std_forms/ general_banking_license.pdf - Similar pages

Publications - Quarterly Bulletin 1999-I; Developments in the ...
... Total assets of the international banking sector increased from NAf.58.3 billion ... by
NAf.1.9 billion (3.6%), accounted for by demand and time deposits and other ...
www.centralbank.an/qb/20001/main-07.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Publications - Quarterly Bulletin 1998-III; Developments in the ...
... quarter of 1998, total assets of the international banking sector increased ... asset
growth in this sector was funded primarily through demand and time deposits. ...
www.centralbank.an/qb/19983/main-07.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.centralbank.an ]

Treasury and Loan Program - Fed Points - General Publications - ...
... thereby allowing the tax payments to remain in the banking system ... more than $100 million
in their accounts yearly, but whose demand and time deposits were $100 ...
www.ny.frb.org/pihome/fedpoint/fed21.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT]Money and Asset Markets
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... of the banking system. Currency is a liability of the central bank and ultimately
of the government. Bank money -- demand and time deposits -- are liabilities ...
www.olin.wustl.edu/faculty/littlej/Class Pages/Money and Ca... Presentations/MBAMCM4.ppt - Similar pages

CA Statistical Abstract--Section L
Section L. Banking and Finance. This ... format. Tables. Table L-1 — Insured
Commercial Banks: Domestic Demand and Time Deposits, California. ...
www.dof.ca.gov/html/fs_data/stat-abs/sec_L.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Projects Monitor - Money & Banking (28/11/02)
... Net forex assets constituted 38 per cent of the incremental M3, or 44 per cent of
incremental demand and time deposits during the ... Money & Banking Indicators. ...
www.projectsmonitor.com/detailnews.asp?newsid=6499 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]BNK 215 COURSE DESCRIPTION
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... and time deposits. Illustrate the various types of bank loans and investments. Explain
the concepts of liquidity, safety, and income. Identify various banking ...
esupport.ivytech7.cc.in.us/syllabi/ BNK%20215-G1G%20R.%20McHargue.doc - Similar pages

Monetary Central Planning and the State, Part 3: The Federal ...
... and RW Nelson explained in their important work, Banking and the ... of money that included
currency in circulation and demand and time deposits (a definition ...
www.fff.org/freedom/0397b.asp - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Zagrebaèka banka dd
... Croatian banking system, Zagrebaèka banka is taking over the liabilities of Cibalae
banka towards individual depositors of: - kuna demand and time deposits, ...
www.zaba.hr/info/abo/Investor/press/000629.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sight and term deposits


Explanation:
sight deposits are made in a saving account, and are payable against presentation of such account
Term deposits are those which are payable at a set date after a term that has been previously agreed.
BANCOMER explanation

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
12 hrs

agree  Alejandra Vercellini
1 day1 hr