KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

creditos documentarios

English translation: documentary credits


21:06 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Spanish term or phrase: creditos documentarios
banking operations
fsp
English translation:documentary credits
Explanation:
pretty much the same thing as Letters of Credit

Banking Technique and Practice
Commission on Banking Technique and Practice ... Position Papers n° 1, 2, 3, 4 on UCP
500 Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits 1 September 1994 ...
www.iccwbo.org/home/menu_banking.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

New ICC banking paper to make documentary credits easier
New ICC banking paper to make documentary credits easier. ISBP -
putting meat on the bones of the UCP 500. Paris, 5 November 2002 ...
www.iccwbo.org/home/news_archives/ 2002/stories/ISBP.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iccwbo.org ]

Dresdner Bank - Products - Corporate Customers - Office Banking / ...
... If you want us to arrange more than just the settlement of documentary credits,
our "Extended Document Service" provides attractive options. ...
www.dresdner-bank.com/produkte/firmenkunden/ office_banking/dokumentengeschaeft_1.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Documentary Credits
Documentary Collections and Documentary Credits, ...
www.sk-koeln.de/international/5985.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Zagrebaèka banka dd Documentary Credits and Collections
home. International Banking Relations Non-Residents Accounts, Deposits and Payments
Loans Trade Finance Bank Guarantees Credit Lines Documentary Credits and ...
www.zaba.hr/info/cb/trade/doc/cb_doc.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Documentary Credits
... long-awaited practical complement to UCP 500, the International Standard Banking
Practice for the Examination of Documents under Documentary Credits (ISBP) is ...
www.ccib.org/documentary.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

HSBC Indonesia Business Banking - Imports - Documentary Credits
... Guarantees payment with our universally accepted DCs. How do Documentary Credits
work? ... Documentary Credits can be used to improve your cashflow. ...
www.hsbc.co.id/id/en/corp/sme/trdserv/ import/doc_credit/default.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

HSBC Indonesia Business Banking - Exports - Documentary Credits
... How do Documentary Credits work? ... New business opportunities. Expand your
business with new opportunities made possible by Documentary Credits. ...
www.hsbc.co.id/id/en/corp/sme/trdserv/ export/doc_credit/default.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hsbc.co.id ]

Business for Africa
... ICC Banking commission guidelines for dealing with queries that could be the ... 3, 4
on UCP 500 Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits 1 September ...
www.africaplc.com/biz_Banking_Technique.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[ INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ]
... 613. More Queries and Responses on ucp500-Opinions of the ICC Banking Commissions
1998-1999. 3030/-. DCI. Documentary Credits Insight - Newletter - Subscription 4 ...
www.ficci.com/iccindia/pub/pub2.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9documentary credits
Marian Greenfield
5 +3documentary creditsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Doc. credits but more commonly letters of credit, L/Cs
Hermeneutica
5Documentary collectionDeborah Ramirez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
documentary credits


Explanation:
pretty much the same thing as Letters of Credit

Banking Technique and Practice
Commission on Banking Technique and Practice ... Position Papers n° 1, 2, 3, 4 on UCP
500 Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits 1 September 1994 ...
www.iccwbo.org/home/menu_banking.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

New ICC banking paper to make documentary credits easier
New ICC banking paper to make documentary credits easier. ISBP -
putting meat on the bones of the UCP 500. Paris, 5 November 2002 ...
www.iccwbo.org/home/news_archives/ 2002/stories/ISBP.asp - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.iccwbo.org ]

Dresdner Bank - Products - Corporate Customers - Office Banking / ...
... If you want us to arrange more than just the settlement of documentary credits,
our "Extended Document Service" provides attractive options. ...
www.dresdner-bank.com/produkte/firmenkunden/ office_banking/dokumentengeschaeft_1.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Documentary Credits
Documentary Collections and Documentary Credits, ...
www.sk-koeln.de/international/5985.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Zagrebaèka banka dd Documentary Credits and Collections
home. International Banking Relations Non-Residents Accounts, Deposits and Payments
Loans Trade Finance Bank Guarantees Credit Lines Documentary Credits and ...
www.zaba.hr/info/cb/trade/doc/cb_doc.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Documentary Credits
... long-awaited practical complement to UCP 500, the International Standard Banking
Practice for the Examination of Documents under Documentary Credits (ISBP) is ...
www.ccib.org/documentary.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

HSBC Indonesia Business Banking - Imports - Documentary Credits
... Guarantees payment with our universally accepted DCs. How do Documentary Credits
work? ... Documentary Credits can be used to improve your cashflow. ...
www.hsbc.co.id/id/en/corp/sme/trdserv/ import/doc_credit/default.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

HSBC Indonesia Business Banking - Exports - Documentary Credits
... How do Documentary Credits work? ... New business opportunities. Expand your
business with new opportunities made possible by Documentary Credits. ...
www.hsbc.co.id/id/en/corp/sme/trdserv/ export/doc_credit/default.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.hsbc.co.id ]

Business for Africa
... ICC Banking commission guidelines for dealing with queries that could be the ... 3, 4
on UCP 500 Uniform Customs and Practice for Documentary Credits 1 September ...
www.africaplc.com/biz_Banking_Technique.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[ INTERNATIONAL CHAMBER OF COMMERCE ]
... 613. More Queries and Responses on ucp500-Opinions of the ICC Banking Commissions
1998-1999. 3030/-. DCI. Documentary Credits Insight - Newletter - Subscription 4 ...
www.ficci.com/iccindia/pub/pub2.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 mins

agree  María Alejandra Funes
15 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Deborah Ramirez
1 hr

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
2 hrs

agree  Monica Alves
4 hrs

agree  Becky Spangle
5 hrs

agree  IAN THOMAS
10 hrs

agree  Valeria Escobar
22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
documentary credits


Explanation:
This term was invented by and its rules are governed by the ICC in Paris. I know I worked there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 21:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the scoop on DCs


Letters of Credit, UCP 500


Documentary Credit Law Throughout the World

A Guide to Legislation in More than 35 Countries

Professor Rolf A. Schutze, Gabriele Fontane



ICC No. 633
Paperback
6\" x 9\"
ISBN: 92-842-1298-7
2001 Edition
176 pages
$75.00 per copy



Table of Contents
Interview with Gabriele Fontane


Now, for the first time in one volume, an annotated compilation of national laws on documentary credits in over 35 countries.

For more then 60 years, ICC\'s rules on documentary credits, \"UCP,\" have been used by parties to govern letters of credit worldwide. But, as contractual rules, the UCP do not cover all issues relating to letters of credit.

Questions concerning the statute of limitations, force majeure, and fraud are some of the issues left to the applicable national law. Moreover, some national laws have provisions that run counter to the UCP. This is why a practitioner needs to know, not only the Articles of the UCP, but also the national laws that under pin them. For example:

In certain countries, the law says a credit is presumed to be revocable unless otherwise provided in the credit. This is contrary to the UCP;
In others, legal interpretations of the UCP differ from what the rules provide;
There are also countries where the law requires that credits contain details not found in the UCP.
Documentary Credit Law Throughout the World, written by two experienced German lawyers, not only provides the texts of national laws, but often cites legal cases interpreting them. The end result, which covers law and practice, is a necessary supplemenet to the UCP.

Structure

Documentary Credit Law Throughout the World opens with a preface recounting the history of the UCP, interpreting how the various types of credits (deferred payment, back-to-back, etc.) are used and linking the UCP to court decisions worldwide.

The second part contains the text of documentary credit statutes from several continents. These are annotated with detailed references to legal texts, court decision and pertinent articles in various journals.

Even those countries having no laws on documentary credits are covered by footnotes citing relevant court decisions and supporting documents.





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: To sum up, these are letters of credit payable against presentation of invoice plus shipping/insurance documents.
8 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
43 mins

agree  verbis
59 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doc. credits but more commonly letters of credit, L/Cs


Explanation:
So say 15 years of international banking and trade finance experience :))

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Deborah Ramirez: Letter of credit is more reliable than the documentary collection. In documentary collection the bank is only an agent in collecting payment with no responsability as in a letter of credit
17 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
5 hrs

agree  Gabi: En mis épocas de liquidación de documentos en la oficina de Impo/Expo del banco, créditos documentarios eran la misma cosa que L/C
802 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Documentary collection


Explanation:
[The Importer agrees to pay for goods only upon receipt of documents evidencing the shipment of the goods by the Exporter. ]AIB Tradfinance

[Documentary collection is a form of settlements through which the bank collects the amount that should be paid by the buyer to the seller against presentation of the appropriate documents. ] EXIMBANK



    Reference: http://www.aibtradefinance.com/tf/psimport1.asp
    Reference: http://www.eximb.com/en/service/legal/documentary/inkasso.ht...
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Graham: I think that collection would be used to translate cobranza, not crédito
25 mins
  -> Tienes absolutamente toda la razon!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Hermeneutica