ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Ejercicios

English translation: exercises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ejercicios
English translation:exercises
Entered by: Aquamarine76

12:06 Jan 10, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / stock market
Spanish term or phrase: Ejercicios
I am tempted to go for financial year but I don't think it fits this context (trading software for the stock market), please see below thanks

Ejercicios
Administración de Pedidos de Ejercicio: el Sistema permite a los Agentes y Sociedades de Bolsa dar de alta o anular los Pedidos de Ejercicio de Opciones sobre Índices o Títulos Valores.
Administración del Ejercicio: el Sistema permite al MVBA administrar los tiempos de ingreso y lanzamiento de la resolución de los Pedidos de Ejercicio existentes en el Sistema.
Resolución del Ejercicio: el Sistema resuelve los Ejercicios solicitados utilizando los pedidos, bloqueos generados por distribuciones del día y posiciones disponibles para ser ejercidas, dando como resultado las operaciones por ejercicio.
Publicación de Resultados: el Sistema pone a disposición de los Agentes y Sociedades de Bolsa y el MVBA los resultados del Ejercicio
Comunicar resultados a la Negociación: el Sistema informa de las operaciones generadas a los Sistemas de Negociación que corresponda.
Información Liquidaciones
Informar Montos o Titulos a Liquidar: el Sistema informa en tiempo real o de forma diferida al Sistema de Liquidaciones del MVBA los montos y títulos a Liquidar por aquellas operaciones que liquidan en el inmediato o se haya realizado su Liquidación anticipada.
Información Registración de Operaciones - Correcciones
Aquamarine76
Spain
exercises
Explanation:
Or "option exercises", but in context I think "exercises" would be enough. This is what it's referring to: exercising options. See "Pedidos de Ejercicio de Opciones", which is option exercise requests. "Exercises" can be used in the plural. This use of "ejercicio" looks to me like a calque from English.

"Exercise is the term used when the owner of a call or put (i.e. someone who has a long position in a call or put) uses his right to buy (in the case of a call) or sell (in the case of a put) the stock. [...]"
https://www.thinkorswim.com/tos/displayPage.tos?webpage=less...

"Do Investors Use CEOs’ Stock Option Exercises as Signals for Future Firm Performance? [...]
The empirical evidence on whether this private-information explanation for early exercises is descriptively valid is mixed, however."
http://www.insead.edu/facultyresearch/areas/accounting/event...

See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exercise_(options)
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Options Exercise / Stock Options Exercise
Gabriel Baum
4exercises
Charles Davis
4(operational) sites
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(operational) sites


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exercises


Explanation:
Or "option exercises", but in context I think "exercises" would be enough. This is what it's referring to: exercising options. See "Pedidos de Ejercicio de Opciones", which is option exercise requests. "Exercises" can be used in the plural. This use of "ejercicio" looks to me like a calque from English.

"Exercise is the term used when the owner of a call or put (i.e. someone who has a long position in a call or put) uses his right to buy (in the case of a call) or sell (in the case of a put) the stock. [...]"
https://www.thinkorswim.com/tos/displayPage.tos?webpage=less...

"Do Investors Use CEOs’ Stock Option Exercises as Signals for Future Firm Performance? [...]
The empirical evidence on whether this private-information explanation for early exercises is descriptively valid is mixed, however."
http://www.insead.edu/facultyresearch/areas/accounting/event...

See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exercise_(options)

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
thx

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Options Exercise / Stock Options Exercise


Explanation:
The term "exercise" can't really be used by itself without introducing too many alternative meanings.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pedidos de Ejercicio - Requests to exercise stock options
Gabriel Baum
Works in field
Native speaker of: English