ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Ley de Timbres, Estampillas y Papel Sellado

English translation: Stamp Act

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ley de Timbres, Estampillas y Papel Sellado
English translation:Stamp Act
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:18 Feb 22, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Ley de Timbres, Estampillas y Papel Sellado
....las reclamaciones del contribuyente por impuestos a la Ley de Timbres, Estampillas y Papel
Sellado.....
Amanda DesJardins
United States
Stamp Act
Explanation:
This is the general term in English for a law of this kind. "Timbre", "estampilla" and "papel sellado" are really all terms for aspects of the same thing: a fiscal stamp. So I think you can cut it down to this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamp_Act
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ley_del_Timbre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-02-22 12:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Seal" and "sealed paper" seem to me to be mistranslations, by the way: common but inappropriate calques of the Spanish. "Papel sellado" is stamped paper, and "timbres" and "estampillas" are types of stamps. It's stamps all the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-22 13:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think it's a bit too daring to reduce it to one word, you could perhaps call it the Stamps and Stamped Paper Act. There is an argument for doing so, in that "timbres" and "estampillas" are types of tax stamps, which you buy and attach to a document, whereas "papel sellado" is official stamped paper which you buy and which has the stamp pre-embossed on it. In practice, though, it amounts to the same thing. If you want three terms, maybe the Stamps, Stamp Duty and Stamped Paper Act. In all cases, "Law" could be used instead of "Act", if you like; it's a matter of personal taste. I prefer "Act". But the word "seal" should not appear. None of the things this law covers can properly be called seals in English; it's a different concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-22 13:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just one more thing. Sometimes laws and institutions have official English translations, and in those cases there's a good argument for using them. But the fact that a translation appears on a website doesn't in itself make it reliable or appropriate. You have to use your own judgement.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Stamp Act
Charles Davis
3Sealed Paper, Stamps and Seals Law
Lisa McCarthy
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sealed Paper, Stamps and Seals Law


Explanation:
This relates to Chile. Not sure where your text originates from.

ARTICLE 28th. - The Prosecutor's Office, in its writs and proceedings before the Commissions and the Courts of Justice, will be exempt of Sealed Paper, Stamps and Seals Law, and the attorneys who shall act on its behalf, may personally appear before the Supreme Courts of Justice.

http://www.apeccp.org.tw/doc/Chile/Competition/chcom01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2013-02-22 12:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amanda - I did only come across this one with this word order, but it may have a different word order as Taña points out in her ref below. I'm not sure, hence my 'medium' confidence :)

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Notes to answerer
Asker: It is also from Chile; however, when I do just a google seach of Sealed Paper, Stamps and Seals Law it is no where to be found.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billh: Seals or sealed is inappropriate here. See CD's comments.
6 hrs
  -> Fair point :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Stamp Act


Explanation:
This is the general term in English for a law of this kind. "Timbre", "estampilla" and "papel sellado" are really all terms for aspects of the same thing: a fiscal stamp. So I think you can cut it down to this.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stamp_Act
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ley_del_Timbre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-02-22 12:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Seal" and "sealed paper" seem to me to be mistranslations, by the way: common but inappropriate calques of the Spanish. "Papel sellado" is stamped paper, and "timbres" and "estampillas" are types of stamps. It's stamps all the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-22 13:34:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you think it's a bit too daring to reduce it to one word, you could perhaps call it the Stamps and Stamped Paper Act. There is an argument for doing so, in that "timbres" and "estampillas" are types of tax stamps, which you buy and attach to a document, whereas "papel sellado" is official stamped paper which you buy and which has the stamp pre-embossed on it. In practice, though, it amounts to the same thing. If you want three terms, maybe the Stamps, Stamp Duty and Stamped Paper Act. In all cases, "Law" could be used instead of "Act", if you like; it's a matter of personal taste. I prefer "Act". But the word "seal" should not appear. None of the things this law covers can properly be called seals in English; it's a different concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-02-22 13:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just one more thing. Sometimes laws and institutions have official English translations, and in those cases there's a good argument for using them. But the fact that a translation appears on a website doesn't in itself make it reliable or appropriate. You have to use your own judgement.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Brookes
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Rod :)

agree  philgoddard: I agree with all the points you make.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil :)

agree  cdevelter
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, cdevelter :)

agree  AllegroTrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Allegro.

agree  Billh: I think I would call it Stamp Duties Act to make it a bit clearer. Stamp could refer to postage stamps, angry footwork, inky things you bang onto paper etc, but what the hell.
5 hrs
  -> That's probably a good idea. I suggested "Stamp Act" mainly because it's a familiar term in British history, but perhaps not familiar enough to everyone. I'd be quite happy with "Stamp Duties Act", or some other variant. Thanks, Bill




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
Much the same as Lisa's entry, but a different word order:

Stamps, Seals and Official Stamped Papers Law / Law on Stamps, Seals and Official Stamped Papers


Ley de timbres, estampillas y papel sellado - Herman Chadwick ...
books.google.com › Law › General - Translate this page
Title, Ley de timbres, estampillas y papel sellado. Issue 47 of Memoria (Universidad Católica de Chile. Facultad de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales) ...

[PDF]
Aspectos del Sistema Tributario Chileno - Servicio de Impuestos ...
www.sii.cl/portales/.../conceptos_tributarios.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
**Ley de Timbres y Estampillas y Papel Sellado (Stamp Duty and Legal Paper Act)** of. September 1, 1874. This law levied a tax of 2 cents per 100 Chilean pesos ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/bus_financial/5...
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_patents/255...

[PDF]
AURA Observatory Charter (pdf)
www.aura-o.aura-astronomy.org/.../AURAO Charter 2011.pd...F... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
AURA-O is the sole channel for all Units in all official dealings with Chilean .... AURA-O' legal control, as the Law allows employees to freely join the Union ..... d) Exemption from the tax on **Stamps, Seals and Official Stamped Papers*** for ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2013-02-22 13:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More references:
[PDF]
Aspectos del Sistema Tributario Chileno: Conceptos y Orientaciones
www.sii.cl/portales/.../conceptos_tributarios.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Ley de Timbres y Estampillas y Papel Sellado (Stamp Duty and Legal Paper Act) of. September 1, 1874. This law levied a tax of 2 cents per 100 Chilean pesos ...


http://www.pdfio.com/k-3044236.html
Contenidos - pdf.io
www.pdfio.com › Free - Translate this page
Feb 4, 2013 – ... y Estampillas y Papel Sellado (Stamp Duty and Legal Paper Act) of ... This law levied a tax of 2 cents per 100 Chilean pesos on contracts ...
T he first reference found in Chile to taxes on the transfer of goods is contained in the
Ley de Timbres y Estampillas y Papel Sellado (Stamp Duty and Legal Paper Act) of
September 1, 1874. This law levied a tax of 2 cents per 100 Chilean pesos on contracts
con una tasa de 2 centavos por cada 100 pesos. for the sale of goods.

Chile - Chile - World Tax
www.itrworldtax.com/Guide/846/Chile.htmlBenjamín Barros and Loreto Pelegrí of PwC explain how Chile's tax laws will ... the Chilean Income Tax Law, Chilean Sales and Tax Law, Stamp Duties among others. ... The ***Chilean Stamp Tax Law *** establishes that the rate for fixed term ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127