KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Centro de Cómputos

English translation: Computer Center or Dept


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Centro de Cómputos (de banco o empresa)
English translation:Computer Center or Dept
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

21:31 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: Centro de Cómputos
Argentina
Se trata del centro de cómputos del Depto de Sistemas de un Banco, donde se procesan los datos de los clientes etc.
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
computer center or department
Explanation:
:)

NOT data processing

it is many things
- administration
- processing
- programming
- security
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5computer center or departmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Data Managment Centre/Center
Adda Velez


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Data Managment Centre/Center


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computer center or department


Explanation:
:)

NOT data processing

it is many things
- administration
- processing
- programming
- security

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!