KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Saldos pendientes de Colocación

English translation: Idle Balances to be invested/Uninvested Idel Balances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Saldos pendientes de colocación
English translation:Idle Balances to be invested/Uninvested Idel Balances
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

21:39 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: Saldos pendientes de Colocación
Argentina
Manual de Auditoría Interna de un Banco

"2. Verificar que el departamento de Contaduría realice el seguimiento de las partidas pendientes, observando su posterior regularización.
3. Verificar la inexistencia de saldos inactivos pendientes de colocación"
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
uninvested idle balances or uninvested idle cash-equivalent balances
Explanation:
as in:

The First National Bank of Mount Dora
... can be costly in loss of interest earnings on **uninvested excess cash** ... Having an effective
control system produces maximum benefits from idle cash balances. ...
www.fnbmd.com/_docs/cash_m.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] STATEMENT OF INVESTMENT POLICY
... fund's return, ***no money should be allowed to remain idle and uninvested*** ... investment
managers daily of changes in cash equivalent balances; 3. Immediately ...
www.coj.net/.../ The+Fund's+Invest+Policy+Statement.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5uninvested idle balances or uninvested idle cash-equivalent balancesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5balance yet to be placed
Adda Velez
4balances to be invested
Nikki Graham
3(idle) balances in abeyancexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
balance yet to be placed


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(idle) balances in abeyance


Explanation:
Lit. 'awaiting allocation'.

There does seem to a be lot of trans. work going round in Argentina...

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Saldos pendientes de Colocación
balances to be invested


Explanation:
I think colocación has the sense of investment here.

This allows otherwise ***idle balances to be invested*** and eliminates the need for our business customer to make frequent transfers. (1st ref)

Once your funds are concentrated, you can make active investment decisions or simply allow idle balances to be swept into an investment vehicle.
http://www.bankofny.com/pages/cgps_collectionconcentrationsr...


    Reference: http://www.citrus-chemicalbank.com/CashManage/CashManageHome...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uninvested idle balances or uninvested idle cash-equivalent balances


Explanation:
as in:

The First National Bank of Mount Dora
... can be costly in loss of interest earnings on **uninvested excess cash** ... Having an effective
control system produces maximum benefits from idle cash balances. ...
www.fnbmd.com/_docs/cash_m.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] STATEMENT OF INVESTMENT POLICY
... fund's return, ***no money should be allowed to remain idle and uninvested*** ... investment
managers daily of changes in cash equivalent balances; 3. Immediately ...
www.coj.net/.../ The+Fund's+Invest+Policy+Statement.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!