KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

activos y pasivos descalzados

English translation: Unhedged A & L


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Activos y Pasivos Descalzados
English translation:Unhedged A & L
Entered by: Esperanza Clavell

21:52 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: activos y pasivos descalzados
Argentina
Manual sobre riesgos en un banco
"Riesgo en las tasas de interés: Se genera por cambios en el nivel del Banco que pueden afectar negativamente la rentabilidad del mismo cuando los activos y pasivos (tanto dentro como fuera del balance) están descalzados y por lo tanto expuestos a tales movimientos".
Esperanza Clavell
Argentina
unhedged (exposed) assets and liabilities
Explanation:
text goes on to explain: ... and exposed a result to such movements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 22:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exposed - as a result -
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Counsel, gracias por tu ayuda. No sé si hay mucho trabajo o no en la Argentina...
Cariños, HOpe
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unhedged (exposed) assets and liabilitiesxxxKirstyMacC
4Removal of Assets and Liabilities
Aye
2 -1plain actives and passives
Adda Velez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
plain actives and passives


Explanation:
just guessing

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Graham: assets and liabilities in this case
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Removal of Assets and Liabilities


Explanation:
(from balance)


    www.pwcglobal.com/ch/ger/ins-sol/publ/ abas/download/pwc_ias39_e.pdf
Aye
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unhedged (exposed) assets and liabilities


Explanation:
text goes on to explain: ... and exposed a result to such movements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 22:42:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exposed - as a result -

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Counsel, gracias por tu ayuda. No sé si hay mucho trabajo o no en la Argentina...
Cariños, HOpe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Hollander: Yes, and I've seen a few scattered references in Argentinean journalism that would back you up.
4 hrs
  -> Descalzado - a resilient Arg.-only (?) term I'd already come across and made a note of.

agree  Lester: I would not use "exposed," though. To add to your glossary: a descoberto em Portuguese.
15 hrs