ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cifras medias / cifras bajas

English translation: medium figures / low figures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cifras medias / cifras bajas
English translation:medium figures / low figures
Entered by: Suzanne Couture

20:59 Dec 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Spanish term or phrase: cifras medias / cifras bajas
What is the difference between the two?

Ej: "línea de crédito acutal de seis cifras medias"..."pagos mensuales de cinco cifras bajas"

Thank you!
Suzanne Couture
United States
6 figures medium // 5 figures low
Explanation:
Credit in Early America
... Range is: Moderate 6 figures Low 6 figures Medium 3 figures High 5 figures Moderate
6 figures. ... 1994, 2000 National Association of Credit Management. ...
www.nacm.org/resource/rmastandards.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Clean Credit. Learn about First Capital's approach to credit, ...
... up to $30,000: The average bank balance should be at least 4-figures (medium). ... Revolving
Debt (credit & other charge accounts) should be less than $25,000. ...
www.leaseexperts.com/CLEAN_CREDIT.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 21:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GENERAL FIGURE RANGES
To ensure accuracy and consistency when exchanging credit information, General Figure Ranges should be used. It may be necessary, at times, to clarify these terms so that the inquirer and respondent are \"speaking the same language.\" There are four ranges:
Low
Moderate
Medium
High 1 - 1.9
2 - 3.9
4 - 6.9
7 - 9.9


The ranges can be applied to any figure category.
Sample figure categories follow:


Nominal = under $100
3 figures = from $100 to $999
4 figures = from $1,000 to $9,999
5 figures = from $10,000 to $99,999
6 figures = from $100,000 to $999,999

In order to choose the correct General Figure Range, look at the first digit of the dollar amount and find the range that contains that digit. To determine the correct figure category, count the number of digits in the dollar amount (ignore digits to the right of the decimal point). Report the amount, using both the range description and figure category. For example, \"average balances are in the medium 4 figure range.\"


Examples:
If the dollar amount is:
$350,000
$100,000
$475
$87,000
$239,452.27 The General Figure Range is:
Moderate 6 figures
Low 6 figures
Medium 3 figures
High 5 figures
Moderate 6 figures

Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mid-six figures, low five figures
Henry Hinds
46 figures medium // 5 figures low
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
6 figures medium // 5 figures low


Explanation:
Credit in Early America
... Range is: Moderate 6 figures Low 6 figures Medium 3 figures High 5 figures Moderate
6 figures. ... 1994, 2000 National Association of Credit Management. ...
www.nacm.org/resource/rmastandards.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


Clean Credit. Learn about First Capital's approach to credit, ...
... up to $30,000: The average bank balance should be at least 4-figures (medium). ... Revolving
Debt (credit & other charge accounts) should be less than $25,000. ...
www.leaseexperts.com/CLEAN_CREDIT.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 21:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GENERAL FIGURE RANGES
To ensure accuracy and consistency when exchanging credit information, General Figure Ranges should be used. It may be necessary, at times, to clarify these terms so that the inquirer and respondent are \"speaking the same language.\" There are four ranges:
Low
Moderate
Medium
High 1 - 1.9
2 - 3.9
4 - 6.9
7 - 9.9


The ranges can be applied to any figure category.
Sample figure categories follow:


Nominal = under $100
3 figures = from $100 to $999
4 figures = from $1,000 to $9,999
5 figures = from $10,000 to $99,999
6 figures = from $100,000 to $999,999

In order to choose the correct General Figure Range, look at the first digit of the dollar amount and find the range that contains that digit. To determine the correct figure category, count the number of digits in the dollar amount (ignore digits to the right of the decimal point). Report the amount, using both the range description and figure category. For example, \"average balances are in the medium 4 figure range.\"


Examples:
If the dollar amount is:
$350,000
$100,000
$475
$87,000
$239,452.27 The General Figure Range is:
Moderate 6 figures
Low 6 figures
Medium 3 figures
High 5 figures
Moderate 6 figures



Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mid-six figures, low five figures


Explanation:
"línea de crédito actual de seis cifras medias"..."pagos mensuales de cinco cifras bajas"

"current line of credit, mid-six figures" "monthly payments, low five figures"

Ejemplo: línea de crédito actual = $520,000; pagos mensuales = $20,000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 21:15:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es una forma de expresar la situación informalmente sin precisar cifras.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 764