KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

a prorata

English translation: on a pro-rated basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a prorata
English translation:on a pro-rated basis
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

11:15 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / audit
Spanish term or phrase: a prorata
Los costes indirectos son elegibles cuando etan basados en costes reales que se relacionan con la implementación de la operación cofinanciada y estan asignados a prorata a la operación de acuerdo a un método justo y equitativo.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
on a pro-rated basis
Explanation:
pro-rated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 05:14:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A prorrata.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pro rataDavid Brown
5on a pro-rated basis
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pro rata


Explanation:
it means at a rate proportional to.....

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: sure, or on a pro rata basis, in Spanish is "proRRata"
15 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli: I also like "on a pro rata basis"
19 mins

agree  Sonia Gomes
52 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
6 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
on a pro-rated basis


Explanation:
pro-rated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 05:14:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A prorrata.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795