KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

B.A.I.

English translation: EBT [Earnings Before Taxes]


20:01 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: B.A.I.
In a Powerpoint presentation about a Spanish bank. it comes in a list of statistical info. about the bank:

Volumen de negocios
B.A.I.
Ratio de eficienica
Ratio de morosidad
etc.
Alan Lambson
English translation:EBT [Earnings Before Taxes]
Explanation:
Another option. This would allow you to keep the acronym.

http://www.uqac.uquebec.ca/dsea/enseignants/ABOIVIN/s4/solev... (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... as the president expects), by what percent would EBT (earnings before taxes) and net income increase ... by what percent would EBT (earnings before taxes) and net income increase ...
www.uqac.uquebec.ca/dsea/enseignants/ABOIVIN/s4/solev.ppt - 125k - View as html
http://mkfi.boisestate.edu/MBA583frankleFall2003/IM_Spreadsh... (MICROSOFT EXCEL)
... interest and taxes (EBIT) Less interest expenses Earnings before taxes (EBT) Less Hong Kong ... HKK's Income Items (€) Earnings before taxes (EBT) Less corporate income taxes @ 30 ...
mkfi.boisestate.edu/MBA583frankleFall2003/IM_Spreadsheets/eiteman_178963_im17.xls
Chapter 3-Evaluating Financial Performance (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... EBIT) $330 Interest Expense 60 Earnings before Taxes (EBT) $270 Taxes (40%) 108 Net Income $162 Dividends ... Interest Expense 60 Earnings before Taxes $270 Taxes (40%) 108 Net Income ...
www2.hpu.edu/mlane/FIN300/Ch3_Ratio_Analysis.ppt - 306k - View as html
Foundations of Finance (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
University of Central Florida Ch. 3 - Understanding Financial Statements and Cash Flows . 2000, Prentice Hall, Inc. ... Income (EBIT) Sales Interest Earnings before taxes (EBT) Gross Profit Net Income Net income ... INCOME (EBIT) - Interest Expense EARNINGS BEFORE TAXES (EBT) - Income Taxes NET INCOME ...
business.fullerton.edu/crichert/PPT/Chapter%20Three.ppt - 86k - View as html - More pages from this site
http://sominfo.syr.edu/facstaff/ebfredri/ism600/Chpt17.xls (MICROSOFT EXCEL)
... and taxes (EBIT) Less interest expenses Earnings before taxes (EBT) Hong Kong corporate taxes a ... cost of production Earnings before taxes (EBT) Less Zaire corporate income taxes ...
sominfo.syr.edu/facstaff/ebfredri/ism600/Chpt17.xls
Foundations of Finance (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
University of Central Florida Chapter 11 Edition Three: Cash Flows & Other Topics in Capital Budgeting . 2000, Prentice Hall, Inc. ... before taxes - Tax on incremental EBT Incremental earnings after taxes + Depreciation reversal ... Tax on incremental EBT Incremental earnings after taxes + Depreciation reversal ...
business.fullerton.edu/crichert/SPRING03PPT/1_multipart_xF8FF_3_Chapter%20Eleven%20Edition%203.ppt - 426k - View as html - More pages from this site
Chapter 10: Cash Flows & Other Topics in Capital Budgeting (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... before Taxes - Tax on Incremental EBT Incremental Earnings after Taxes + Depreciation Reversal ... Tax on Incremental EBT Incremental Earnings after Taxes + Depreciation Reversal ...
myphliputil.pearsoncmg.com/student/keown/Bfmch10.ppt - 432k - View as html - More pages from this site
http://www.vatech.at/view.php3?r_id=1073&LNG=EN
... EBT (earnings before taxes) The pre-tax result (largely corresponds with the item "Profit from ordinary activities ... Net operating profit after taxes (NOPAT) EBT (earnings before taxes) ...
www.vatech.at/view.php3?r_id=1073&LNG=EN - 12k - Cached
Foundations of Finance (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... INCOME (EBIT) - Interest Expense EARNINGS BEFORE TAXES (EBT) - Income Taxes NET INCOME ... INCOME (EBIT) - Interest Expense EARNINGS BEFORE TAXES (EBT) - Income Taxes NET INCOME ...
www.hs.ttu.edu/rhim4322/4322 Chpt Three.ppt - 127k - View as html
Yahoo! Financial Glossary
Selected response from:

Alfred Delgado
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2EBT [Earnings Before Taxes]Alfred Delgado
5 +1pre-tax earnings
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-tax earnings


Explanation:
beneficios antes de impuestos

La cuenta de explotación - [ Translate this page ]
... . Beneficios antes de intereses e impuestos (BAII). BAII - Gastos financieros.
=. Beneficios antes de impuestos (BAI). BAI - Impuestos. =. Beneficio neto. ...
tmgwebs.netfirms.com/finan/ctaexplo.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Sin título de diapositiva
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Gastos financieros por intereses. Beneficios antes de impuestos: BAI.
- Impuestos sobre beneficios. Beneficios después de impuestos: BDI o BN. ...
www.emp.uva.es/miguelsanmillan/ AnalisisPresentacionTema1.ppt - Similar pages

[XLS] Ejerc 1.1
File Format: Microsoft Excel 97 - View as HTML
... 276. 25, Beneficios antes de intereses e impuestos. BAII. 26, Intereses. 141.
27, Beneficios antes de impuestos. BAI. 28, Impuestos (35%). 29, Beneficios netos.
BDI. 30, ...
www.emp.uva.es/miguelsanmillan/ AnalisisEjerciciosTema1.xls - Similar pages

Resolución de 10 de marzo de 2000 - [ Translate this page ]
... Gastos financieros. Ingresos financieros. Beneficios antes de impuestos (BAI).
Impuestos. Dividendos. Otros (especificar). Beneficio retenido. ...
www.setsi.mcyt.es/legisla/radio_tv/ re100300_radio/apendice.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Resolución de 10 de marzo de 2000 - [ Translate this page ]
... de activos Beneficio Antes de Intereses e Impuestos (BAII) Gastos financieros Ingresos
financieros Beneficios Antes de Impuestos (BAI) Impuestos Dividendos ...
www.setsi.mcyt.es/legisla/radio_tv/RE100300/apens.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.setsi.mcyt.es ]

Grupo AYESA en cifras - [ Translate this page ]
... Beneficios antes de Impuestos, 0,353, 1,096, 0,648, 0,644, 0,809, 1,536. Fondos
propios a 31 de diciembre, 1,921, 2,756, 3,672, 4,066, 4,964, 6,035. BAI/ Fondos
propios ...
www.ayesa.es/espanol/docs/cifras.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Caja ahorros Madrid - Cajamadrid.es - [ Translate this page ]
... el momento y se marca un objetivo de incremento de beneficios antes de impuestos
del 60 ... la entidad, cuyo anterior plan consiguió un incremento de BAI del 100 ...
www.cajamadrid.es/CajaMadrid/Home/cruce/ 0,1079,1194_568679*3418,00.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Nicolás Correa - [ Translate this page ]
... EXPORTACION, 53%, 58%. RECURSOS GENERADOS (CASH-FLOW), 9,2, 6,5. BENEFICIOS
ANTES DE IMPUESTOS (BAI), 0,95, 4,3. BENEFICIOS DEL EJERCICIO, 4,2, 3,2. ...
www.correa.es/caste/informacion/cont_info.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

ABC de Sevilla - Especial economia - [ Translate this page ]
... gastos de funcionamiento, resultaron 209 millones de euros y unos beneficios antes
de impuestos de 179 ... ordinario de 241 y de explotación de 85,8. Su BAI fue en ...
sevilla.abc.es/galerias/especialeco/pagina14.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

El año de las Cajas. NE109 - [ Translate this page ]
... de Caja Madrid y una tercera parte de su BAI (27.943 frente ... En la cuenta de resultados
consolidada, sin embargo, los beneficios antes de impuestos de La Caixa ...
www.el-mundo.es/nuevaeconomia/2002/109/1010230424.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: yeppers - beneficio antes de impuestos = pre-tax earnings/pre-tax profit
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EBT [Earnings Before Taxes]


Explanation:
Another option. This would allow you to keep the acronym.

http://www.uqac.uquebec.ca/dsea/enseignants/ABOIVIN/s4/solev... (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... as the president expects), by what percent would EBT (earnings before taxes) and net income increase ... by what percent would EBT (earnings before taxes) and net income increase ...
www.uqac.uquebec.ca/dsea/enseignants/ABOIVIN/s4/solev.ppt - 125k - View as html
http://mkfi.boisestate.edu/MBA583frankleFall2003/IM_Spreadsh... (MICROSOFT EXCEL)
... interest and taxes (EBIT) Less interest expenses Earnings before taxes (EBT) Less Hong Kong ... HKK's Income Items (€) Earnings before taxes (EBT) Less corporate income taxes @ 30 ...
mkfi.boisestate.edu/MBA583frankleFall2003/IM_Spreadsheets/eiteman_178963_im17.xls
Chapter 3-Evaluating Financial Performance (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... EBIT) $330 Interest Expense 60 Earnings before Taxes (EBT) $270 Taxes (40%) 108 Net Income $162 Dividends ... Interest Expense 60 Earnings before Taxes $270 Taxes (40%) 108 Net Income ...
www2.hpu.edu/mlane/FIN300/Ch3_Ratio_Analysis.ppt - 306k - View as html
Foundations of Finance (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
University of Central Florida Ch. 3 - Understanding Financial Statements and Cash Flows . 2000, Prentice Hall, Inc. ... Income (EBIT) Sales Interest Earnings before taxes (EBT) Gross Profit Net Income Net income ... INCOME (EBIT) - Interest Expense EARNINGS BEFORE TAXES (EBT) - Income Taxes NET INCOME ...
business.fullerton.edu/crichert/PPT/Chapter%20Three.ppt - 86k - View as html - More pages from this site
http://sominfo.syr.edu/facstaff/ebfredri/ism600/Chpt17.xls (MICROSOFT EXCEL)
... and taxes (EBIT) Less interest expenses Earnings before taxes (EBT) Hong Kong corporate taxes a ... cost of production Earnings before taxes (EBT) Less Zaire corporate income taxes ...
sominfo.syr.edu/facstaff/ebfredri/ism600/Chpt17.xls
Foundations of Finance (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
University of Central Florida Chapter 11 Edition Three: Cash Flows & Other Topics in Capital Budgeting . 2000, Prentice Hall, Inc. ... before taxes - Tax on incremental EBT Incremental earnings after taxes + Depreciation reversal ... Tax on incremental EBT Incremental earnings after taxes + Depreciation reversal ...
business.fullerton.edu/crichert/SPRING03PPT/1_multipart_xF8FF_3_Chapter%20Eleven%20Edition%203.ppt - 426k - View as html - More pages from this site
Chapter 10: Cash Flows & Other Topics in Capital Budgeting (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... before Taxes - Tax on Incremental EBT Incremental Earnings after Taxes + Depreciation Reversal ... Tax on Incremental EBT Incremental Earnings after Taxes + Depreciation Reversal ...
myphliputil.pearsoncmg.com/student/keown/Bfmch10.ppt - 432k - View as html - More pages from this site
http://www.vatech.at/view.php3?r_id=1073&LNG=EN
... EBT (earnings before taxes) The pre-tax result (largely corresponds with the item "Profit from ordinary activities ... Net operating profit after taxes (NOPAT) EBT (earnings before taxes) ...
www.vatech.at/view.php3?r_id=1073&LNG=EN - 12k - Cached
Foundations of Finance (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... INCOME (EBIT) - Interest Expense EARNINGS BEFORE TAXES (EBT) - Income Taxes NET INCOME ... INCOME (EBIT) - Interest Expense EARNINGS BEFORE TAXES (EBT) - Income Taxes NET INCOME ...
www.hs.ttu.edu/rhim4322/4322 Chpt Three.ppt - 127k - View as html
Yahoo! Financial Glossary


Alfred Delgado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Monteiro: yes, EBT
8 mins

agree  Penelope Ausejo
21 days