KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

posición monetaria

English translation: monetary position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:posición monetaria
English translation:monetary position
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:47 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: posición monetaria
I know this has been asked and answered before, but there was some discontent with the answer accepted. Could this be something like: The accrued income from currency exchange...

El resultado acumulado por ***posición monetaria*** que es el resultado de los cambios en el nivel general de precios sobre las partidas monetarias al reconocer por primera vez la reexpresión y su actualización correspondiente de cada año.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
monetary position
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, it seems that this must be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1monetary position
Henry Hinds
5Accumulated gain or loss on monetary position
Richard Cadena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monetary position


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, it seems that this must be it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Grancelli: ¡De acuerdo! También lo vi como "currency position" en un Banco de Argentina
45 mins
  -> Gracias, Luna.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Accumulated gain or loss on monetary position


Explanation:
This involves inflationary accounting. A company may have monetary assets and monetary liabilities whose purchasing power is decreased in a period of inflation. At the same time, those assets and liabilities maintain their face value. This generates a loss when monetary assets are involved, insofar as the company translates those assets into money and makes use thereof. The face vlue of that money will be the same, but the related purchasing power will be lower. On the other hand, this generates a gain with respect to liabilities, insofar as the face value of the money will be the same, but the liability will be liquidated with amounts of money that have lower purchasing power. All of this is contained in Bulletin B-10 and its five amendments of Accounting Principles Generally Accepted in Mexico (Recognition of the impact of inflation on financial information), issued by the Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos, A. C.
Reference: Documento Integrado del Boletín B-10 (con casos prácticos)
Reconocimiento de los efectos de la inflación en la información financiera - Comisión de Principios de Contabilidad
Publisher: Instituto Mexicano de Contadores Públicos
Hope this helps.
15 years experience translating for International public accounting firms in Mexico City

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355