KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sin expresión de

English translation: No par value shown


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin expresión de
English translation:No par value shown
Entered by: Richard Cadena

20:23 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: sin expresión de
The historical capital stock of the holding companies is $xxx, of which $xxxx corresponds to the fixed capital stock and $xxxx corresponds to the variable stock. The capital stock of said corporations is represented by registered common stock, ****sin expresión de ***valor nominal, íntegramente suscritas y pagadas. Las acciones de las sociedades están divididas en acciones de la serie “A” que representan xxxxx del capital stock y las cuales deberán estar suscritas en todo momento por inversionistas mexicanos, y por acciones de la serie “B” que representarán xxxx del capital stock y son de libre suscripción.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
No par value shown
Explanation:
This is taken "verbatim" from the section on Common Stock in the annual "Accounting Trends & Techniques", published by the AICPA. Hope this helps.
15 years experience as a translator for international public accounting firms in Mexico City (PwC, GTI, IMCP, etc.)
Resident of Mexico City for 38 years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 01:15:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome. Best regards, Richard
Selected response from:

Richard Cadena
Mexico
Grading comment
Sounds good to me, thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1No par value shown
Richard Cadena
4 +1with noHarvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin expresión de
with no


Explanation:
..with no face value...

CORPORATE BY-LAWS
... II CAPITAL AND SHARES Article 5 - The subscribed and paid-in Equity Capital ... four hundred and ninety three) book-entry shares with no face value, of which ...
http://www.petroflex.com.br/eng/e_ri_estatuto_social.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-06 20:51:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. with no stated face value...

University of Illinois Chicago
... recorded in Capital Stock account as number of shares issued X by par value per share. ... No Par stock is simply stock issued that has no stated face value. ...
http://www.uic.edu/classes/mba/mba501/Lec_Notes/Lect_12.doc

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No par value shown


Explanation:
This is taken "verbatim" from the section on Common Stock in the annual "Accounting Trends & Techniques", published by the AICPA. Hope this helps.
15 years experience as a translator for international public accounting firms in Mexico City (PwC, GTI, IMCP, etc.)
Resident of Mexico City for 38 years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 01:15:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You\'re quite welcome. Best regards, Richard


    Reference: http://aicpa.org
Richard Cadena
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Sounds good to me, thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Malgorzata.