KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

fundación

English translation: founded; foundation


13:18 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: fundación
In a list of the characteristics of a specific Spanish bank, followed by statistics. For example:

Número de tarjetas: xxx
Inversión tecnología: xxx
Fundación: xxx
Obra social: xxx
Banca privada: xxx
English translation:founded; foundation
Explanation:
the information that you replaced with xxx must make it obvious whether "fundación" refers to the date founded or a (charitable) foundation established by the bank
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5founded; foundation
Marian Greenfield
4charityDavid Brown


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charity


Explanation:
possibly as it appears to followed by social work

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fundación
founded; foundation


Explanation:
the information that you replaced with xxx must make it obvious whether "fundación" refers to the date founded or a (charitable) foundation established by the bank

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 mins

agree  C. Aaron Palomino
10 mins

agree  davidgreen
55 mins

agree  David Lowery
4 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 days14 hrs