KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

parque

English translation: Inventory of computer / IT systems


13:24 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parque
In the context of integration of a bank's computer systems. The various items integrated include:

Sistema envío de avisos
Sistema envío comandos a equipos
Monitorización de transacción del canal
Carga de efectivo
Inventario del PARQUE
Monitorización del PARQUE
English translation:Inventory of computer / IT systems
Explanation:
"parque" is often used in Spanish to refer to the total number of sundry items.

Here it is an inventory of the IT systems / platforms / etc... to be integrated:

Eventos
... Inventario del Inmovilizado. Inventario del Parque Informático. Conciliación Físico-Contable.
Auditoría de Software. Evaluación de Bienes Muebles e Inmuebles. ...
www.sight.pt/eventos_espana.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parque Informático
© 2003 SIGHT International. All rights reserved. Inventario del Parque Informático. ... El
inventario del parque informático de su empresa le permitirá: ...
www.sight.pt/parque1.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Inventory of computer / IT systems
Andy Watkinson
4floorSheilann
3fleet
Henry Hinds
3stockDavid Brown


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stock


Explanation:
maybe

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 117

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fleet


Explanation:
There is not enough context to know for sure, but "parque" can also refer to a "fleet" of vehicles.

Would that seem to fit?


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Inventory of computer / IT systems


Explanation:
"parque" is often used in Spanish to refer to the total number of sundry items.

Here it is an inventory of the IT systems / platforms / etc... to be integrated:

Eventos
... Inventario del Inmovilizado. Inventario del Parque Informático. Conciliación Físico-Contable.
Auditoría de Software. Evaluación de Bienes Muebles e Inmuebles. ...
www.sight.pt/eventos_espana.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parque Informático
© 2003 SIGHT International. All rights reserved. Inventario del Parque Informático. ... El
inventario del parque informático de su empresa le permitirá: ...
www.sight.pt/parque1.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Itemes

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Stella

agree  Alicia Jordá
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alice

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 days13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor


Explanation:
I'm sure it refers to the "floor" whre actual trading takes place. Should be "parqué" or "parquet" in Spanish.

Sheilann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andy Watkinson: That's what I thought first, Sheila, but "inventory" doesn't seem to fit with the "floor" - althlough "monitoring" the exchange does.
1 hr

neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: No, this does not make sense
1 hr